1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by XLoser, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. XLoser

    XLoser Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Recently I've been having trouble with my Starview receiver from about two or three days ago
    Not only am I ot getting ANY stations in at all and not even the normal one (i.e not movie channels) but I can't seem to get out of the menu (language one) the exit button has no effect and neither is it broken.
    For getting the channels I have the most recent codes, I have EMU turned on, I've tried Automatic and Manual scans for the channels but still no result.
    My Starview box is genuine and not a fake one and I'm also in the Dublin area on the south side.

    Anything to help fix my problem would be only great
    Thanks!
     
  2. XLoser

    XLoser Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    I also forgot to mention that all of my connections are in the correct places
    Thanks again!
     
  3. elgreco

    elgreco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi everyone I.m new to all this, but I have a problem with my Starview box.
    I cann't seem to get into the Eng menu
    This is a new box with 2.58e software
    Tried menu then 1570 " nothing"
    Then menu.>parental control.>info.>2004 still nothing
    Any ideas or has access codes changed ?
    Appreciate any help
    elgreco
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    you need to change the box from 2.58 to anything else
     
  5. pjmuk

    pjmuk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    XLoser

    Have you tried a factory reset?
     
  6. moggser

    moggser Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can any one help me get ver 4 software for the star view box please
     
  7. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    theres a link for v4 at the bottom of my post.but its for genuines only
     
  8. moggser

    moggser Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nice one but what ya mean genuine only?? do i just download it an plug in the box with the cable an off i go or is there more to it??
     
  9. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    there are two types of starview, genuines and clone if your box is a clone that firmware will break it
     
  10. moggser

    moggser Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mines genuine ryan
    just messin about wit it but cant seem to get it goin
    dont know what the bin file is how do i find it
     
  11. moggser

    moggser Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i keep getting flash update fail helllllp ha ha
     
  12. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    is your box working.
     
  13. tvbox54

    tvbox54 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Everyone,

    Im a nubie too! I ahve put the new codes in for dublin and the sound and picture are not in sync on sone channels, some other channels have no sound at all.

    Has anyone a cure for this???

    Thanks
     
  14. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

  15. tvbox54

    tvbox54 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks!

    I have found it and its working fine now!!

     
  16. XLoser

    XLoser Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Yeah I've tried the factory reset but nothing at all came out of doing it
     
  17. mpg140163

    mpg140163 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I turned on my starviewbox after a power cut and now I can’t even access the setup\installation screen a single small line appears on the LCD display, the TV display is the last channel viewed information with no picture. I have no installation disk, is my box for the recycling yard? Can it be rescued Please HELP.
     
  18. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  19. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ah missed the other thread well done sc0ucer top man
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What did I do now :)
     

Share This Page