1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ruairi17, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. ruairi17

    ruairi17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello, i boubht a starview box a few months ago but couldnt get it working. just trying again now. i can tune it in but when i search for channels, they come up but are still scrambled. do i need a code or something? thanks
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Yes what is your general location and provider?
     
  3. ruairi17

    ruairi17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im in dublin and am with ntl
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Same here click on the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info & Keys click on clones and tell me do you have a clone or genuine box.

    This is important as I will then be able to decide what software you need.
     
  5. ruairi17

    ruairi17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a genuine box
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Good. You need to download a few things you will also need a null modem cable. You can get these in peats or maplins.

    OK go to Eamo's link at the bottom of my post. We download all info to here. Click on Starview - Documentation - Download Starview Guide PDF. This will give you a step by step guide for your Starview.

    Next go to Software - Download GTRom v4.00.exe. Finally go to Firmware - Download STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api.bin, (This is for genuine boxes only).

    If you need more info please feel free to ask.

    I know it looks like a lot to do, but within a short while your box will be up and running.
     

Share This Page