1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by 07anto07, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hi i'm having a problem with my starview box i can't get anything enter into it i think the emu switch is off how do i knock this on? sorry if this is a stupid question.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Go to the link at the bottom of my post marked Starview Info (Dooby2toon) go to keys this will show you how to do this.

    If you have 2.58 firmware you will have to flash your box to get in. Just let me know.
     
  3. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hi nothing will work i type in 1570 and nothing happens
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Try 1668.
     
  5. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hi, nothing happens
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK click menu, then system information tell me what it says.
     
  7. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry, it won't let me get anything up at all
     
  8. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it won't let me into anything i think the box is ######
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Not necessarily what does it say on the LCD front panel.
     
  10. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok i got into the the menu but i can't get the emu to turn on,
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    OK at least you are in menu now. Try this again, click menu, then system information tell me what it says.
     
  12. loopyon1

    loopyon1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry to butt in but havin a painfull exper..... I cant 157.. the menu on the box..
    I tried 166.. it just did norm menu..
    vers 7
    april 26
    2.6...

    any solutions welcome
    cheers
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you got a genuine or clone ?
     
  14. loopyon1

    loopyon1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I pretty sure its a clone !!..
     
  15. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    clone = 18 x 7 vents on top and genuine has 25 x 7
    vents

    You will need to flash your box with the lastest update , check what type you have first before proceeding :)
     
  16. loopyon1

    loopyon1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok TY
     
  17. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry only getting back now it says

    starview.api ver 2.58
    boot ver:7.0
    10 nov 2006
     
  18. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    07anto07: you will have to reflash with an upgraded version
    is your box a clone or a genuine?
    click on the links under my post
    you will get software and firmware on the eko.4 link
    and a full tutorial on the other one...
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2007
  19. 07anto07

    07anto07 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i's one on my mates i think it's genuine
     
  20. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page