1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview problem?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jdmowen, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. jdmowen

    jdmowen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi only new here,
    i have a starview box an it was workin perfect up yp last night an now all th channels a blank.i checked all the codes are ok it just says scrambled etc sometimes on the screen.
    would anyone be able to help me?

    thanks
    owen
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You might just need to knock the power off at the back for a min then turn it back on
     
  3. jdmowen

    jdmowen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers mate that was the prob:)
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem , your welcome :)
     
  5. falc0n036

    falc0n036 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    evening all and a happy christmas to one and all can anybody tell me if there has been a code change or key change in the last day or so for n.l in dublin
     
  6. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No Falc there's been no code/key change on N*L Dublin.
     
  7. falc0n036

    falc0n036 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  8. falc0n036

    falc0n036 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok lads thanks for the pm.s all sorted panic over have a good one
     
  9. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No problem,post back if you're having anymore hassle ;)
     
  10. howya

    howya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi new kid on the block here.

    Just got my new starveiw the box cant get any channels.went into menu done auto scan still nothing.done something and I cant exit the menu.

    Thanks
     
  11. howya

    howya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  12. keithje

    keithje Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there my starview box is saying "data is being updated" on all scrambled channels ,do the codes need to be changed???? help needed please.
     
  13. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try turning your box off at the back for a few mins then turn it back on to see if that gets you out of the menu.
    If so enter the menu again and enter 1570 and look down the list it brings up and check that 'Key EMU' is on.
    Also where are you located and what provider are you with ?
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    howya ur stuck in menu because u have no channels,coaxial cable input.,autoscan ur provider,u should find channels,and emu to on.
    also what vers is on box [ system info ok ]
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    what vers is on ur box?
    if u use a non autoroll firmware u will get update loop,quickest way to get box up and running factory reset,autoscan ur provider,emu to on
     
  16. howya

    howya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your tips but it is stuck on language menu if i press ok it goes to installation but wont exit out of the menu all the way. i left it off all nite still comes up with lanuage and wont exit out. thanks again
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    might have to press exit twice
     
  18. mikeyred

    mikeyred Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    All channels gone on starview, any ideas?
     
  19. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The EMU could be off,press the 'Menu' button on the remote and enter 1570 look down the list it brings up and check that 'Key EMU' is on.
    If that isn't it try a factory re-set.
     
  20. mikeyred

    mikeyred Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cheers, its for a friend, im using EV myself.
     

Share This Page