1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview problems

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by barking, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. barking

    barking Guest

    Hi guys, A pal of mine gave me 2 genuine starview boxes for the v4 software. I put the software on and its telling me bad channel or scrambled. I have done factory resets, have also knocked it off at the power, have made sure the emu is turned on and also done a re scan about 4 times. Can anyone please help. Thanks in anticipation
     
  2. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2007
  3. barking

    barking Guest

    Hi eamo32, how do I set default key.
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    go to main menu press 1570 and just above emu is set default key.and did you use the right v4.because there is v4 for the starview and v4 for the box.
     
  5. barking

    barking Guest

    Thanks a million. Did what you said and got all channels. Thanks again
     
  6. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    no prob glad to help.
     
  7. ram2007

    ram2007 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does it make any differance which skyview box you use
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Depends on your location and provider.
     
  9. ram2007

    ram2007 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi im in dublin and am about to buy a star view 2 the box will this work on ntl cabble
     
  10. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes short answer is 'the box' will work on N*l cable
     
  11. ram2007

    ram2007 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it comes with version 4 firmware do i have to do anything else to set it up
     
  12. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Should be ok on that v4 ( for 'the box')
    if you need more help click on the 2 links under my post
    By the way check your pm !
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007

Share This Page