1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview pvr help!!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by eire_245, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so i got my starview pvr, i have loaded the latest pvr firmware from eamo`s library, that went on fine, i have my box connected up but when i scan for channels it dosent detect any, i dont know if the emu is turned on, not sure how to get into it, with "the box" i just pressed 1570, also on the front of my pvr it says init and i have not installed my harddrive yet, could this be a factor??
    any ideas??
    any help greatly appreciated
     
  2. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    what firmware have you put on it can you tell me thanks
     
  3. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im not too sure, ill check when i go home, but its the latest sotware for the pvr out of eamo`s FTA library, through the link on scouser`s posts, its the only pvr firmware that i have found, and had no problems loading it, think it was version 4 dated aug/07
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2007
  4. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    the 1570 should bring you into the secret menu alright the innit thing throws me a bit as i am not sure i will find you a thread you can post on ok and will put it on here for you in a few min

    I am after looking around and cannot find any posts for it so i would try the 1570 and see does this get you into it ok
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2007
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    pm Ferg.
     
  6. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was trying 1570 and it wasnt working, ill give it another bash tonite see how it goes, cheers for the help!
     
  7. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry scouser, is it me u want to pm ferg?
     
  8. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry scouser, should i pm ferg?
     
  9. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    this is compliments of scouser ok

    When it shows 'init' on the PVR switch off at the back.Then switch back on again and immediately press ok then exit on the remote (making sure that the remote is functioning as stb and not tv, vcr, or aux,repeatedly in quick succession (about 4 times), until display reads 'boot' then 'b-31'. when display reads 'b-31'your download should now work but remember you must use the PVR Loader and not the standard starview gtrom.
     
  10. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i did that, and then it displayed b-31, then i downloaded the pvr sofware( im 100% it was the pvr firmware as i know that "the box" software can damage the pvr and i used the loaderthat came with the firmware in the pvr rar file from eamo`s library, but it is after i have done this and scanned for channels that im not getting anything, i think it may simply be a matter of not having my emu turned on.
    cheers for the help though!
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Go to system setup/parental control in menu

    Press( i or info button) + (2007) to enter cas screen
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2007
  12. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Thanks scouser for that much obliged thanks
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry for hoping in uninvited Ferg :)
     
  14. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cheers man
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is it working?
     
  16. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im just in work now, ill let you know if a few hours, hopefully it will do the trick.
    cheers for the help
     
  17. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    that is no bother scouser all the help is welcome as i am not that well up on that box so cheers for the help
     
  18. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok so i got into the cas menu or cas system as it says by hitting i and 2007 ,
    but it dosent have a key emu option like on "the box"
    it has
    SECA
    Viaccess I,II
    Irdeto/Betacrypt
    Nagravision I,II
    Conax
    Autoupdate option which u can change from on to off

    the only 1 i can go into is nagravision

    this is what it says inside
    service provider id N*L 54 01 00
    00
    98 89 2f 99 66 b8 df df

    01
    ce 97 58 27 7c 81 ef 28

    my system info is
    starview pvr
    dual record pvr
    E_Ver 1.137 T2, 29 Mar 2007

    still not getting any channels, i have my pipe lugged into the cable input, like on my "the box" which is working fine
    any ideas???
    cheers
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just turn autoupdate on and that should be it.If you are still having problems and you need to manually input keys, although I dont see why, you can find all up to date codes here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363. Sorry but I have to leave hope it works for you.
     
  20. eire_245

    eire_245 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so if i factory reset
    turn it off at the back , back on
    cas menu
    auto update and scan it should work??
    cheers for the help
     

Share This Page