1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview receiver problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by acm1r, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. acm1r

    acm1r Guest

    Hi Guys
    Just found this site and i'm hoping someone can help with a problem i have found with a starview box, programmed up with v3 it works great in a n*l area but when put in a tel*west area it fails to decode the channels, can anyone help with this problem?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can offer
     
  2. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It sounds like you need to do a re-scan. When in the n*l area, you picked n*l as the provider, so when you move the box to a different provider, you will need to select them as the provider, and do a rescan.
     
  3. acm1r

    acm1r Guest

    Hi
    Yes have done a factory reset, scanned and then switched the encoder on but it decodes hardly anything?
     
  4. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did you change the provider from n*l to t***w**t?
     
  5. acm1r

    acm1r Guest

    Yes changed to telewest, tunes the channels in but just comes up scrambled on 90% of the channels.
     
  6. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ah OK. Press the Menu button, then enter 1570, this will present you with the hidden menu.
    At the bottom is an option; Key EMU, make sure that is ON.
     
  7. acm1r

    acm1r Guest

    It is set to On
     
  8. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The last thing I can think of at the moment is that it has the wrong keys. Do the menu 1570 thing again, go down to Set Default Key, and press OK. This should pull in the latest codes for t***w**t.

    Failing that we'll see if one of the other guys here has some suggestions.
     
  9. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just realised something, did you just change the provider on the scan page, or did you go into Nagravision on the secret menu, and change the provider there.
    The provider needs to be changed in Nagravision for the correct codes to be used.
     
  10. octavia1

    octavia1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have forgot my menu pasword, how can i reset it.
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Use 1668 as this is the master password.
     
  12. aidodub

    aidodub Guest

    scouser can u help me after v4 on original starview box couple of days later box dead any ideas i heard u can jtag them r sumthing
     
  13. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    yeah you can jtag it.
     
  14. aidodub

    aidodub Guest

    what do i put on it.....
     
  15. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    you don't put anything on a jtag.a jtag is a 25pin parallel cable with one end of it in connected to your pc the other has no pins just the wires from the inside of the cable soldered to the inside of the starview.you use it to reboot your starview
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Click on Eamo library link and look in Starview docs you will find a guide there
     
  17. aidodub

    aidodub Guest

    ryanmg are u tere need to kno what software i am putting on it pls help.....
     
  18. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    i am not 100% sure but when you connect your jtag you erase what was on the cpu and rewite it.then you put any firmware under 2.60 on it.you should really go to the link under sc0users post because that gudie is alot better.
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Go to the guide it will tell you all you need to know. If you need jtag software come back and I will get it for you. After you read the guide you may think it is easier to get someone to do it for you.


    Hint hint Fergus:)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2007
  20. aidodub

    aidodub Guest

    scouser forgive me 4 been slow but what exacly am i clicking on....
     

Share This Page