1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Scrambled Channels ???

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by mikerocky, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. mikerocky

    mikerocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all

    Been using box for a while, scouser helped me setup the first time.
    I have lost around 10 channels including movies and setanta, SS1 2 and 3 still work though, so not all $ channels are scrambled.

    I have a fake starview
    Vi*g*n ex te***est
    Api: 2.57e_E
    Boot:ver: 7.0
    16 Aug 2006

    EMU is on
    Codes in EMU
    Te****st
    00: 4A 56 C3 4E 55 FC CB 14
    01: 0B 0D FC 37 7E BF FE 13

    Any idea what the problem is?
     
  2. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    can't help etc but mine is the same , all keys are same etc
    hope someone will help us soon as it is driving me mad,lol.
    d
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The codes are fine have you tried turning the box off for a minute from the back switch and then back on again and do another autoscan.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Diane sorry I misread your other post, you say it keeps bring up the N** keys is that right?
     
  5. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    only when i go to key page, first company is n*l,but when i switch to tw the right keys are in etc,should tw be the first comp there?
     
  6. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just switched off and done an auto scan again but still nothing.
     
  7. mikerocky

    mikerocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    same happens one mine diane, not sure if it's supposed to do that
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK go to CAS menu again and this time press default key, if you have autoroll firmware it will update itself, (doesnt sound like both you have autoroll firmware), so you will need to input the keys again. If this doesnt work, you will need to do a factory reset, turn off the box, turn it back on, input keys, and go through the installation procedure again. This is why we always advocate flashing your box with autoroll firmware.
     
  9. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what is autoroll fireware and how do i go about doing that, haven't a clue and husband is no better,lol.
    really appreciate your help
    diane
     
  10. mikerocky

    mikerocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Scouser

    Thanks for your help again

    I have tried the default and reinputted the key.
    Rescanned for channels
    Then switched off and back on again.

    Still no joy, Sky Sports works but not Movies

    Any other ideas, do i need that autoroll firmware, how do i install it pls?
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Strange problem indeed, I will need to know if both of you have either genuine or clone boxes before I can tell you what firmware you can flash with. Go to the SV EV Info link at the end of my post to find out.


    BTW have you both done a factory reset first as I said?
     
  12. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine is def cloned
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F .

    Null modem info here

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info here

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=29968&C=Maplin&U=SearchTop&T=usb adapter&doy=8m12

    These two cable links are only for reference as they can be purchased alot cheaper on fleabay.

    All firmware/loader can be found in the link at the end of my post marked Eamos FTA Library.

    You will need the GTromloader, (Starview Software Uploader), found in the Starview software folder of the link.

    You will need version 2.57eE Fixed firmware found in the Starview Firmware firmware folder.

    And please download the Starview PDF guide,this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything.This can be found in the Starview Documentation folder in the link.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2007
  14. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi done it
    used the keys from another page by you;
    00;f8 db 11 88 e9 7a b7 d9
    01;d1 be 23 e7 7b 45 91 75
    hehehe
    and i'm a girl lol.

    would be better autorolling it though so can stop searching for keys etc.
     
  15. mikerocky

    mikerocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Many thanks Scouser

    after a full reset it works fine, i forgot to go to reset before switching it off last time durr.

    Glad ur sorted aswell Diane - the key automatically switched to the one diane posted after the reset.

    One last question - the autoroll 2.57eE Fixed is that different to mine?
    2.57e_E ver 7 Aug 06 ?

    I can't find that firmware on the link

    Thanks again!
     
  16. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    glad you got yours sorted too, mine same as yours etc.
    just found the fight also on tv 1700 husband will be pleased lol.
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Glad you are both sorted, Mikey looks like you have already got autoroll firmware if the keys auto updated so you are fine, the box just needed a kick :)
     
  18. diane70

    diane70 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mike, what do you mean about resetting, what did you do? just so I know what to do next time and to see if mine auto rolls etc.
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Diane you box is a clone so unless it has the right firmware it wont.
     
  20. mikerocky

    mikerocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats good news, thanks

    Diane, its the bit i missed out 1st aswell.

    just press menu then factory setting, reset it then switch off/on

    good luck

    thanks again scouser
     

Share This Page