1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview scrambling

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dw1, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi new 2 this so any help wil do,hav sv awhile&suddenly started scramblig alot&getin more frequient,any sugestions,dub n**
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok , can you press Menu and go to System Information and tell us what the API ver is ?
     
  3. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no cant go in2 menu ,suddenly remote wont work,as if its dead altogether(i changed batteries)
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    To check the remote is working

    If you have a camera on your mobile phone , go into the camera mode and hold the SV remote in front of it and press some buttons , you should see the LED light flashing as you press the buttons

    If you dont see the light flashing , then you need a new remote
     
  5. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tryed that&remote is busted,no lights flashing,cheers m8,tanks for ur help,will order new 1
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    no problem
     
  7. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    celtic,i borrowd remote 2 find out wat api ver is&its 3.0v,wud dat b way its scrambling so much,wats d best version for dub n*l
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi ya Ryan :) thanks for stepping in
     
  10. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cheers for help
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Any problems just come back here to this thread and we can try help you some more
     
  12. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys,is der a problem wit set***a spor*s 1&2,also abc1,tryed new frequency but still cums up scrambled,was wrkn fr football yest&went last nite,still nt bak
     
  13. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys just checked*hav abc bak,hav seta**a spor*s 2 wit no sound&still no setan** 1,any ideas
     
  14. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Some channels might just be "Off Air" and will come back when a programme is showing


    if you have Missing channels you can try this.
    I have seen a few posts about channels missing when doing a full scan.
    Here's a little trick you can try that may help if you're having problems
    finding any particular channels or are missing channels:
    Try and determine the lowest transponder frequency that you can get a signal on.
    Look at the frequencies you already have on the channels saved so far and choose the lowest.
    Then in the installation menu select MANUAL SCAN and set that as the frequency.
    Make sure you can see a signal and scroll down to Network scan and change to ENABLE with the Right arrow.
    While still highlighted, click OK.
    Scanning should then begin. It will say 1/1 to start with but should then jump up to 1/?? (the ?? being 2 digits).
    Using this method my Starview indicated it scanned 56/56 transponder frequencies as opposed to 48 in Auto scan on one main provider.
    I also gained a few extra channels.
    The other transponders may have been picked up by scanning other providers.

    Sound Problems
    To get back sound on e4 sky1 ect just select the channel in question press menu,
    select installation, select manual scan, click ok on down frequency.
    It'll now scan for channels when its finished exit back to normal
    tv viewing screen go to the end of your channel listing and the desired channel will be there with sound.
    This can be done on any channel with no sound by just selecting that channel following the instructions above.
    Hope this helps

     
  15. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tryed manual scanin,no joy so i deleated indvidual channels&manualy scaned frequencies,fonnd channeles worfin on all channels&just moved dem on sports,entertain etc....,cheers for help wil try for extra channels
     
  16. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi celtic,just woundering if uz an ideas y plus 1 channels are very hard 2 watch,screen keeps spliting&going green,not even great on proper n** box,hav u heard of any1 else wit prob,any way 2 sort out,very annoyning
     
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Did you update the firmware yet ?
     
  18. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    havnt updated firmware yet,hav 2 get null modem or rs cable
     
  19. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi guys ,would any1 hav frequ for living plus 1&uk gold plus1
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    395000 UKTV Gold +1 & LivingTV+1 N** Ireland.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2007

Share This Page