1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview "The Box" codes - help!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jennys000, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. jennys000

    jennys000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I received my starview "the box" yesrerday and we're trying to set it up. However, lots of the channels seem to be scrambled such as MTV & sky sports. Does anyone know if we need to enter codes to descramble them and if so do you have them?

    This may sound like an incredibly stupid question but we're very new to this so please dont laugh! We received a disc with the starview which we've not yet programmed with the box. Would this make a difference? Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Wont work unless you load firmware onto it.
     
  3. jennys000

    jennys000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Again probably another pathetic question but how do I do that?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sent you a pm look at the top of your screen and click on private messages.
     
  5. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you under pressure Scouser ;)
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Absolutely where has everyone gone fingers are gettin sore :)
     
  7. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ha ha , Im here for a while to help you out lol

    Is "the box" the same solutions as SV ?
     
  8. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    the box is the same as the sv just diffrent firmware
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thxs lol. The box is basically the SV rebadged a few little tweaks better EPG but it does use differnt firmware. Still uploads with Gtloader
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    :)
     
  11. LeslieB71

    LeslieB71 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the info lads :)
     
  12. CPN

    CPN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Similar to Jennys000 I'm having exactly the same difficulty with "The Box". Directions to the appropriate firmware and upload procedure would be very much appreciated.
     
  13. malci

    malci Guest

    Hi, you will find the Loader and firmware here, same procedure as normal starview - you will need a Null Modem cable, check the thread lots of info.


    http://www.starviewbox.co.uk/downloads.html
     
  14. malci

    malci Guest

    Sorry I mean check this thread for info. on Null Modem cable etc.

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/170/517485
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2007
  15. CPN

    CPN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Malci. All done and successful.
     
  16. malci

    malci Guest


    Your more than welcome, that's what it's all about, happy viewing
     

Share This Page