1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview with chorus

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by joneil3, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am trying to setup my new starview box with chorus digital. I have updated the key codes under 1570 - navigation menu

    I want to run a channel search now - what are the next steps?

    Chorus doesnt appear under the 'cable netowork' drop down in the installation menu....

    Regards,
    James
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is it a Starview 1 or a Starview 2 called "The Box".
     
  3. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its called 'the box'
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is Ch**** true cable and not MMDS you are trying it on? Sounds like you havent updated the firmware to version 4.50.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  5. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no its on version 4.00 - do i need 4.5 in order to get this working with chorus?

    My friend had no problems getting the same version working with NTL??

    Thanks,
    James
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Version 4 works for N** you need version 4.5 for Ch****.

    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F.

    Null modem info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Modu...erial Adaptor

    These two cable links are only for reference as they can be purchased alot cheaper on fleabay.

    All firmware/loader can be found in the link at the end of my post marked Eamos FTA Library.

    You will need the GTromloader, (Starview Software Uploader), found in the Starview software folder of the link.

    You will need version 4.50 firmware found in "The Box" firmware folder.

    And please download the Starview PDF guide,(similar instructions as to "The Box" guide), this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything.This can be found in the Starview Documentation folder in the link.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  7. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    great thanks

    1 last question - do you know if a cable provider called 'cablewatch' can be wached via starview??

    Thanks,
    James
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry to say no it is not possible.
     
  9. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I uploaded the firmware via the serial cable but when i hook it up to the TV it stalls at 'the box' screen and doesn't load up. Do you know whats the best thing to do now?
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What does it say in gtromloader on your screen.
     
  11. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It said download successful initially - when i try and reflash it fails
     
  12. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    also the front of the reciever doesnt say 'on' it just has a '-'
     
  13. joneil3

    joneil3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I managed to reload version 4 and tried to load version 4.5 ireland version again - same problem...i'm loading version 4 again

    Do you know of any problems loading the latest version??

     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

Share This Page