1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Won't Startup!!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by spygyper, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. spygyper

    spygyper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    At around 13.15 today my starview started scrambling then froze.
    Now when I try turning it on the the dashes go accross the screen then the box freezes with a blank screen with 0 displayed at the front.
    I've had this well over a year with no problems.
    Would try reflashing but box doesn't even go into standby after startup...It froze!
    I've tried a search for any other forums but can't find anything.

    Has anyone ever had this happen to them?

    pls help...
     
  2. spygyper

    spygyper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've also did a video of what is actually happening when it starts up.
    Bit dark but you should get the point.

    Any help pls????
     
  3. spygyper

    spygyper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    here's the link I forgot...sorry
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2009
  4. spygyper

    spygyper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried doing a flash using the bad flash instructions posted but just can't get a flash started.

    The box will just not go into standby mode.

    GTROM Loader fails every time.

    Is there any way to physicly reset the box to a factory default.

    Any help please will be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Im sorry nobody has answered your query

    Display 0

    Its a hardware fault.

    1.Remove the cap (c21) electrolytic near the ribbon on the psu board.
    2.Boot the box , it should boot to on and function correctly , the psu will hum ignore it , just let it boot to ON ,then turn it back off.
    3.Replace electrolytic cap (c11) 1000 mic @10v on the psu board , resolder (c21)
    thats it done.

    You can get caps from Maplins
     
  6. spygyper

    spygyper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I went to maplin, got capicitors, installed followed instructions.
    Box now up and running working perfectly....may be imagining things but pic actually looks a bit better...watching footy now...cheers for the help.
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Glad you got it sorted , well done :)
     
  8. poolibell

    poolibell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all i have just replaced c11 cap on sview and box works ok except for first 30 sseconds or so it has a bad picture almost black and white with lines have i done something wrong ?
    thanks in advance for any replies cheers
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you made sure all solder joints are clean and polarity is fine? Also make sure there is no solder spill on the power rail.
     
  10. poolibell

    poolibell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok will check thanks very mush
     
  11. poolibell

    poolibell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry scouser hit wrong key thanks very much
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem.
     

Share This Page