1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Keithyg83, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Keithyg83

    Keithyg83 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yo any got the new keycodes firmware didnt track them for me this time for some reason
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    There was a frequency change this morning. You will have to do a factory reset and autoscan again all your channels will come back.
     
  3. Keithyg83

    Keithyg83 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks I got the channels back .But how do i set up the favourites list again? Iv never done it before and i dont have my manual.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Go to channel edit and select favorites there. Just follow on screen button guide.
     
  5. phibsboro

    phibsboro Guest

    can anyone tell me if you do a factory reset do you lose any updates i have version 4.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No you will lose your channel order thats all.
     
  7. phibsboro

    phibsboro Guest

    Thanks a million scOuser it done the trick.
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Good to hear. Now just need to sort your channels and favs again :)
     
  9. phibsboro

    phibsboro Guest

    One more question, why didnt the auto update not work this time and using the default key didnt either.
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Because the codes has not changed
     
  11. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    it wont autoroll a frequency change only a code change and as the codes did not change that is why you have to do a factory reset and a rescan hope this answers your question
     
  12. gregor11

    gregor11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    YOU CAN RE-SCAN YOUR STARVIEW BOX MANUALLY BY CHANGING THE DOWN FREQUENCY TO 0.291,THEN CHANGE TO ENABLE THEN SCAN,THINK THIS WILL SAVE YOUR FAV'S TO,WORTH A TRY!!you'll find the down frequency in the manual scan in instillation.
     
  13. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    turn your caps off not allowed on the forum breaking the rules
     
  14. tb22

    tb22 Guest

    my starview went off and i live in north dublin ,cud u help me get the new codes please
     
  15. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    no new codes do this

    1.factory settings,password 0000 or master code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels
    2.pick your language,english then press ok.
    3.now your in the main menu,press down once,you should be on user setup,press 1570.
    3.now your in the cas menu,go to emu and turn it on,exit
    4.go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    5.once its done scanning,press exit a couple of times to get back to your channels.
     
  16. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    the codes have not changed go to the link under my post and you will find what you have to do the one for the codes read thru the link ok
     

Share This Page