1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Steimy, bhetrick or anyone that can help......

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by playing, Dec 21, 2007.

  1. playing

    playing Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried copying some of my backups but nothing seem to be working
    I've tried
    clone cd, xbc, DVD Decrypter, and imgburn. but nothing seem to be working? keep getting error msg. http://img515.imageshack.us/my.php?image=4457un0.jpg
    Im using SAMSUNG SH-S162A and using verbatim dvd+R dL
    and writing at 2x speed. can someone help me out please.

    also
    tried doing it at 1x on imgburn but still doesnt work.
    http://img505.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2254jv4.jpg
    someone please help. I have 6 coasters.

    any help is much appreciated.......
     
  2. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    First thing I would've suggested was burning faster, but upon looking at your .jpgs, it appears that the media won't even start to burn. So I searched the media code of the discs you are using, "ricohjpn", shown in your .jpg, and got this: http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia?d...rder=Name&hits=50&search=Search+or+List+Media . The majority of comments are leaning towards that being a bad manufacturer of dl's for console use.

    So I Googled "RICOHJPN" and found alot of people complaining about the dual layers.

    You said you're using Verbs, but the media code for those are "MKM-001-00", not "RICOHJPN". Where did you get those Verbs... because it appears you got some knock-offs.

    Also, there is newer firmware available for your burner. Right now your using ts02.

    First thing... update your burners firmware. That firmware is pretty old. Obviously it doesn't support the media you are using. Then you can try another burn with those discs. But... I'd also suggest trying to find true Verbatim media if you can.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2007
  3. playing

    playing Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for all your help bhetrick. took your advice and did the update. but it still doesnt seem to be working? this is the error msg Im getting
    http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?image=542140ab6.jpg
    any Idea what could be causing this problem?
    also wanted to ask should I be copyuing the .iso file or the .mds file? and do I have to set your layerbreak to 1913760 too?
    even thole is a backup of a backup?
    once again for the all your help/
    enjoy ur weekend.
     
  4. St_Nick

    St_Nick Guest

    Don't know about your first problem but if you burn the .mds file, you don't have to set the layerbreak. If you burn the .iso, then you set layerbreak.
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I would have to agree with bhetrick here, I/O errors when writing an image are usually due to the media. So you may want to buy some Verbatim from a good source like Newegg.com or Supermediacenter.com and the problem you are having may just go away.

    As far as the layer break, you need to manually set that if you make a copy from an original, then burn the ISO instead of the .DVD file.
    If you are making a copy of a working back up then you should try using Nero 7 Ultra Ed. as it works perfectly using the back up DVD function.
     

Share This Page