1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

still have problems

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by kozo, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a starview box and am on ntl in dublin ive been given the codes but they wont work, the codes are quite recent.in fact i dont think its the codes that the problem.has n e one any suggestions as to what the problem is or what solutions there could be?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    N** have changed the frequency you have to do a factory reset, then autoscan, make sure key emu is on after this scan.
     
  3. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i must be stupid or something but how do i do the factory reset? i think i came across it on the factory settings on the menu part but it asks me to put in a password of which i havent a clue.i understand what u meant by the autoscan its just the first part i dont know
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Press menu, factory settings, type 1668, press OK. Then do as I said above.
     
  5. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are ye sure that number works cos it doesnt seem to have any effect.i think i must be doin something wrong on one of the steps i was provided
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are you talking about factory settings?
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    try Menu > factory Settings . pin 0000 and click ok to delete
     
  8. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ye i am talkin about factory setting but it aint workin i think i'll try what the other fella is talkin about.
    is there definatly no way i can use those other codes i used to be able to use the ones for 00=
    and
    01=?
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    English > Installation
    Choose NTL
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    176 Channels found
    Exit

    Menu 1570
    Turn EMU key ON
    Exit , exit , exit
    Go to a pay channel and it should do the update
     
  10. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i did all them steps i was given it still hasnt worked.i notice as it scans each channel at the auto scan stage it nearly always fails to find any of them.
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will see some channels failing but near the end it picks up lot sof them , when it finished scanning , how many channels did it find ?
     
  12. BohsCelt

    BohsCelt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, new user here but have found the site very usefull over the past few months.

    Try doing a manual scan for the channels, one box(a clone)wouldnt work using the above steps but it did after a manual scan.
     
  13. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when it finished scanning it found hardly anything only a few channels that i wouldnt bother watching.im not to sure what to do i'll keep doin the steps ive been told to do hopefully it will turn out grand
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Do a factory reset again then do a full installation and make sure your key emu is on this will work.
     
  15. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it only found 33 channels and thenones it found are blank
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Believe me if you are doing a factory reset correctly you should find all channels. Do you have the cable split.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2007
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  18. kozo

    kozo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    k i did factory reset and full intallation etc and the channels are still blank it can hardly find any signal i dunno what the fusk is happening
     
  19. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    ok can you do another factory reset use code 1668 and press ok to delete then come back and i will be here for you ang go thru it with you ok
     
  20. BohsCelt

    BohsCelt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Go into manual scan, go down the bottom and scroll to the right to enable and press ok, this will work.
     

Share This Page