1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

stops encoding about 2/3 the way

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by KIRkout, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I would like to know if anybody could help me with my problem. I use to love using my SuperDVDRipper and now it won't encode the whole movie. Not only does SuperDVDRipper not encode the whole movie, but neither does other progs like ImTOOdvdripper, NO1DVDripper, etc. They all encode about 2/3 the way at about 1 hour and 38 minutes, somewhere around there. Does anyone know what the f**k is going on? Please help!!

    KIRk Out!!
     
  2. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone?
     
  3. Kingd

    Kingd Guest

    Error messages?
     
  4. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is it just one disk you are having trouble with or are all disk's doing this?
     
  5. sukebola

    sukebola Guest

    try using DVD shrink and DVD decrypter.
     
  6. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry I haven't responded I've been away for awhile, but no error messages occur, it just stops like its done and thats it, and it only encodes about 1 hour and 40 minutes, so if the movie is less than that, it will encode the whole thing.
     
  7. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also don't encode them to cd's, I just encode it to my harddrive. I would rather use SuperDVDRipper than DVD Shrink if I can.
     
  8. Buik

    Buik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Kirk out

    Dumb question. Do you have enough HD space left to copy the movie? If you are not archiving you back ups to DVD, you could be out of space.

    TC
     
  9. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dumb question for who? but no, I have plenty harddrive space
     
  10. Buik

    Buik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK. Fine, just wanted to rule out the HD space. Have you considered what could be consuming memory and preventing the program(s) from finishing the project?

    Something is amiss. It sounds like you have tried more than one program with the same result. That is why I thought about the hardware first.

    TC

    PS: The dumb question was mine. I was not questioning you. Just wanted some clarification.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  11. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    This sounds mostly like a heat issue. in that your PC is getting to hot! Try opening up your PC and blowing out all the cob webs and try even running a fan on your PC and try it again. Could also be your gobbeling up all of your resources make sure everything is turned off on your PC while encoding this is a very intensive process and puts a lot of pressure on your processor.

    Good Luck
     
  12. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you know, its funny that you say a memory issue cause I thought the same, but I never have anything else running when I encode. I also thought it could be a heat issue as well, until I tryed it on my other 2 computers as well, and they both did it. The only conclusion I could come up with is a codec issue, cause I know I have the klite codec pack installed on all of them. I use the divx 5 codecs but not sure if thats the problem cause dr divx encodes fine. ??? I'm lost
     
  13. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Interesting.
    As suggested why don't you give DVD Decrypter and DVD Shrink a go?
    It is worth a try and if they fail to do it then maybe we are all looking into the wrong area.
    They are both free programs so I would try them at least.
    Have a great Christmas !
     
  14. KIRkout

    KIRkout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well I already have and use DVD Decrypter, but I will give DVD Shrink a go, it couldn't hurt
     
  15. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That's great.......let us know how you get on.
     

Share This Page