1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange Problem with Sony DRU-830A DVD Burner

Discussion in 'Video to DVD' started by jayscott, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Let me preface this by saying thanks to all here as you have always been helpful to me.

    I was wondering if anyone has had this problem before but first my hardware.

    Intel motherboard:D101GGC
    Intel Pentium D 820: 2.8Ghz
    Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory: 2 GHz in total
    Sony: DRU-830A DL DVD Burner
    Seagate Barracuda EIDE: 320Gb HDD / 7200rpm / 16MB cache
    400 Watt: Ultra V series PS
    3 Internal cooling fans

    Windows XP Pro (SP2) Up to date patches as of 3/16/07
    Symantec Client Security (up to date defs)
    Spybot (up to date)
    Adaware (Up to date)
    Windows defender (up to date)

    Scans have been run (3/15/07) and with no threats found.

    DVD Fab Platinum
    DVD Decrypter
    DVD Shrink
    Nero 7
    Tivo desktop (running)


    Now here is the weird thing, and this has not happened before. This happened while trying to backup my last 2 discs (one movie and one ps2 game)(Tenacious D Pick of dest - MLB 2007 the show.)

    While either trying to read or write information my pc acts very strange. Are you familiar with the bong sound when you adjust system volume? While running the bong turns into a bbbbbbbbbbbooooooonnnnnnnnnnnnngggggggggggggg. It is almost like my system is being taxed to the limit. I have never had this problem before. In the past I have been able to multi task while burning. So I thought I might have had some spyware but I ran scans and came up with no threats across the board. very weird. Also, the duration of reads and writes are much longer now... Reading MLB took 1.5 hours.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks,
    Jay
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Is DMA turned on for the burner?
    Right click My Computer -> Properties ->Hardware >Device Manager -> IDE Controllers, click the + sign, right click Primary or Secondary -> Properties -> Advanced Settings, SB 'DMA if Available'
    Check the Primary and the Secondary.
    Or run Nero Toolkit ->Info Tool and click the 'Hardware' tab.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  3. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, when I get home I will try this.
     
  4. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All instances of advanced settings say 'DMA if Available'

    I have another sony dvd burner installed I no longer use.
     
  5. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The other burner is a Sony DRU-710A

    Same problem... When I click on a link the windows click will also drag... like cccccllllllliiiiiiicccccckkkkkk or clickclick clickclick. I must sound like a moron but it's the only way I can describe. Now, this only happens when I have activity on my DVD burner. When I am not reading or burning all systems are fine!!!
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Can you bring up the 'Task Manager' while the problem is happening (ctrl-alt-del) and see what the cpu usage is.
     
  7. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    This is similar to your problem.New hardware installed and the PC slows down.
    This solution was to uninstall the burners and the controllers and reboot.Windows sees the hardware as new and reinstalls the drivers.
    Try it, it wont harm anything.It's basically what you did when you installed the new burner.
    BTW, they are set as master/slave or autodetect right?
    http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=190105

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  8. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  9. jayscott

    jayscott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CPU usage is roughly 57% while burning/reading... Anywhere from 2% to 11% when not utilizing disc drives. Obviously, it will rise as I open apps etc. I have Tivo Desktop and Tivo Server running and they take up a little chunk of memory and cpu but has never been a problem.

    Yes, I don't remember if they are master slave or cable select but I can say for sure that if they are on the same ribbon I would have jumped them master/slave. I think I used a serial ata HDD so they each dvd drive may be on its own ribbon set as cable select.

    Regardless, I was being lazy and will do exactly what you suggest. When I get a chance I will uninstall both drives, open the case and take a look at the physical configuration, I might even completely remove the old drive, and then I will re-install one or both drives.

    Thank you for your replies! I will let you know if this helps.
    Regards,
    Jay
     
  10. PrinceFX

    PrinceFX Guest

    im having a strange problem. my dru 830a recognses 4.7 gb discs as 4.3gb. can anyone tell me wots wrong?
     
  11. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Nothing wrong.
    It's the difference between data storage being reported in binary or decimal.
    4.7 Gigabytes = 4,700,000,000 bytes in decimal.
    Or 4,700,000,000 / 1073741824 = about 4.3772 actual computer Gigabytes. Hence, your burning program reports the capacity as 4.38 Gig rather than 4.7 Gig.


     
  12. PrinceFX

    PrinceFX Guest

    thanks attar.
    stupid mistake. should have guessed. damn i have to buy a dual layer disc just 4 burning 1000kb of extra data. the only problem wid this burner is dat it doesnt support overburning.


    nice though. it will stop my stupid bro from experimenting on it. dats how he spoiled my old cd burner.
     
  13. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    If it's a video (in DVD format), run it through DVD Shrink.
     
  14. PrinceFX

    PrinceFX Guest

    unfortunately its a ps2 game file.
     
  15. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I've never tried it, but have you checked out 'overburning' to a DVD?
     
  16. PrinceFX

    PrinceFX Guest

    my dvd burner doesnt allow overburning :(
     

Share This Page