1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Struggling with burning all of a sudden.

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by mummykins, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. mummykins

    mummykins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    He peeps,
    I have a flip top PS2 that as a mod chip.
    Managed to burn a game using nero no problems.
    Tried to do a few more and when i put them in the PS2 all i am geting is the gold disc in the middle and it telling me that it is a playstaion 2 disc.
    Why all of a sudden it as stopped at that screen??

    Any comments appreciated thankyou :)
     
  2. mummykins

    mummykins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh btw,
    I do press the x on the controls but it just go's back to the screen with the disc showing and the writing playstation 2 .
     
  3. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    what chip are you using?
     
  4. mummykins

    mummykins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have no idea :/
    I got it chipped in Hong Kong.
    I live in the UK.
    But it just seemed strange that one of them burned perfect.
     
  5. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hong Kong = Home of all fakes. You probably got a bad chip/scammed.
     
  6. mummykins

    mummykins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Now thats what i didn't want to know :)
    Thanks for your time :)
    If you have any nicer suggestions that would be good ;)
    Thanks
     
  7. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    WWW.TEAMMODDERS.COM

    WWW.MOD-CHIP.COM

    If you don't want to spend too much money on a new mod get swap magic. If you want a new chip, go to teammodders.
     
  8. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    I agree with OmriSama.
     
  9. schweet

    schweet Guest

    Could just be the media he's using, burn speed etc., seems like a noob to the whole backing-up thing so my advice is this:

    Before you go out and get your chip replaced, make sure you are using good quality 8x speed media burnt at 4x (they seem to get the best results).

    Examples of good quality media are Verbatim and Taiyo Yuden.
     
  10. mummykins

    mummykins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yup I am a noob ^^ Females are allowed to be.
    Cannot be that much of one though because i managed to be able to play one I copied :)

    HMMM. I am actually now looking to get it re modded as I have been informed that the chip maybe the wrong region???
    Correct that if it is wrong. I live in the UK.

    Thanks for the replies btw...
    muchly appreciated
     
  11. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Most modchip today detect the region of the console and work properly. So it dosen't matter which region PS2 you have.
     
  12. schweet

    schweet Guest

    If you got one game to work that's a good sign, it means the chip actually works!

    Go to a place that sells blank dvds, grab one verbatim 8x speed dvd and burn it at 4x speed and see if that does the trick.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2007

Share This Page