1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Struggling with

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by conorh, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys,

    Just got delivery of the box today. Been on these forums and working on getting it up and running for 4 hours to no avail.I live in Dublin 9 and just have the basic ntl cable.I have set the NTL keys to 00:DB 69 7D 22 B1 FD 6D ED and 01: 49 EC A4 0C 4F A0 30 CB. I have tried it with Key emu on and off. When I go into manual scan the level and quality reading at the bottom shows 0% is this my ntl feed? if so I presume it should show some result. My basic ntl into tv is fine. Anyone got any suggestions because its busting my head!! Thanks in advance,
    Conor.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    They are the wrong codes you need these ones:

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06

    BTW you shouldnt have to input codes if you have the correct firmware. Is this called the box as you need to put new firmware on it first to view all channels.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  3. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Scouser!
    It is the box I am currently using API ver 4.50e_E and boot version:7.0 any idea where I can get the latest one?
     
  4. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Got the link for firmware from your sig!
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    My friend that is the latest version. When you turned it on out of the box did you go through the full installation process?
     
  6. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did indeed. I downloaded the software to the box without a problem.plugged the coax into cable input(have tried it in ant in also!) as the instruction book is a bit dodgy on that bit!) have now changed the key codes to what you have given me have key emu off. I have checked with a mate who is using one in this area so that should be fine! not sure what to do next!!!
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Turn your key emu on and make sure the coax is plugged into the cable RF socket.
     
  8. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its just failing on every transponder and then returning 0 programs found
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Look at my last post. It will say failed on a lot of transponders either way as there are only 13 active ones.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  10. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have done that mate! with the same results ?
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try this courtesy of Celt make sure you are plugged into the direct coax feed with no splitters.

    Press Menu > Factory Setting
    PIN 0000
    OK to delete

    Turn box off at the back for a minute and turn back on

    English > Installation
    Choose N**
    Automatic Scan
    Press OK
    Channels found
    Exit

    press Menu and type in 1570
    Scroll down and Turn EMU key ON

    Exit , exit , exit

     
  12. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Same again Im afraid! to be honest the fact that Im not picking up any channels and every transponder fails makes me suspect it is some sort of signalling problem? I am right that normal 17 channel cable feed plugged into cable input is what is required? Is there anyway to verify that the signal in getting into the box ok?
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You said you have a normal N** box and this working fine so this would indicate that your signal is fine. You should pick up channels on 13 of the scanned transponders of which the autoscan presents you with 58 of.

    Sounds like a cable problem, you do have a basic package so this is not an external problem. Have you connected your incoming feed directly into the box's cable in socket?
     
  14. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I dont have an n** box just the normal piped cable. Which is working fine. I have always had this normal co ax lead into the cable in port. I do notice that mine is only scanning 24 transponders as opposed to 58 could this be the problem?
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Could be where abouts are you. I know you said D9 but what area.
     
  16. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im in Drumcondra!
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Do you have digital cable or analoge cable from N**. How many channels do you recieve?
     
  18. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am fairly sure its analogue just the basic around 17 channels or something like that!
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thats your problem it will not work with analogue you need at least a basic digital package. Sorry for the bad news.
     
  20. conorh

    conorh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats a shame! not to worry Thanks a lot for all of your time and patience!
     

Share This Page