1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swap disc or hard drive?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by master353, Jul 21, 2007.

  1. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have been looking at these to thing for my ps2 and want to know which one would be the best and easiest to install? Would it be worth it to get the HDD to save your games on it?
     
  2. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I forgot to tell you this, I have V9 and have a network adapter, but I can not plug in a ethernet cord in the network adapter because my ps2 is in my basement not near my computer.
     
  3. rdn98

    rdn98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Um, the hard drive is nice I suppose, you don't need a computer. You will need the HDloader program though.

    If you got the network adapter, and a spare hard drive, then thats the way to go.

    But the swap magic is also cheap and fairly easy to use.
     
  4. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how much are the hdloaders? or can i just download them somewhere and compy it to a disc?
     
  5. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i forgot i had a extra hard drive and it is compatable with my ps2. I dont have any cables to hook the hard drive to my computer so how do i transfer stuff from my computer to my ps2 by making a lan line with my ps2 network adapter, if that makes sense.
     
  6. rdn98

    rdn98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hdloader is like 30 bucks or so

    www.modchip.com for example

    You do not need a comptuer to transfer stuff to the hard drive. Instead, you use hdloader in conjunction with the ps2 to transfer the game image to the hd.
     
  7. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    o ok. I figured out that if you needed to you would use a ethernet cross over cable.
     
  8. rdn98

    rdn98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that is correct, however I am unsure if you can connect the computer straight up to the ps2 for file moving purposes.
     
  9. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i also found out thatif you use a program called hld dump you can copy stuff over to the ps2 hard drive, but i have to format my drive and i don't know how unless i hookit up to my main computer which i don't know how. And i still don't have hd loader.
     
  10. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i also found out thatif you use a program called hld dump you can copy stuff over to the ps2 hard drive, but i have to format my drive and i don't know how unless i hookit up to my main computer which i don't know how. And i still don't have hd loader.
     
  11. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i also found out thatif you use a program called hld dump you can copy stuff over to the ps2 hard drive, but i have to format my drive and i don't know how unless i hookit up to my main computer which i don't know how. And i still don't have hd loader.
     
  12. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oops forgot to add this. The hdl dump copies isos to the ps2 over LAN.
     
  13. master353

    master353 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i use hd advance or hd loader do i have to do the sawp disc trick.
     
  14. rdn98

    rdn98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No you don't have to, but you can if you are so inclined to, at least I think that is how it works.

    Best to find an actual HD loader user on this forum and get clarification.
     

Share This Page