1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 2.0

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by HSDC, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. HSDC

    HSDC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got swap magic 2.0 from a friend, and the instructions he gave me says once the insert disc screen appears to hold eject and the power button will go orange. I hold eject and the power button stays the same. also it goes back to the main menu... Could anyone give me some proper directions for Swap Magic?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    those instructions are for the no solder mod, which sounds like you don't have. You need to get a fliptop or slide card to use swap magic.
     
  3. HSDC

    HSDC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My friend told me I could swap useing this method...

    [​IMG]

    When I press X though, nothing happens
     
  4. philipman

    philipman Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you could just use swap magic with the top off, or is that a burnt copy off swap magic that you are useing? If so it will not work.
     
  5. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You must have the original swap magic DVD disks,
    for your method to work.

    i would also recommend a fliptop as it cant be good to run
    your backups the way your are now.

    Mine was only 12.00

    [​IMG]
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    swap magic loads correct? What game are you trying to load, is it cd or dvd?
     

Share This Page