1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swap magic 3.0 cd doesnt work

Discussion in 'PS2' started by knicks55, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. knicks55

    knicks55 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey... i have the swap magic 3.0 with a ps2 version 9

    when i put the DVD disk in, it boots fine and goes to the insert disk screen

    but when i put the CD disk in, it simply just says to insert a playstation 2 disk (didn't work, the default playstation 2 error screen)

    no scratches, its brand new..

    any ideas? thanks
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i'm afraid the swap magic cd version 2 and 3 wont work on v9+ ntsc consoles sony changed the internal code in the ps2 unit to stop 3rd party discs from loading
     
  3. salreus

    salreus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey knicks55, does this mean you are wanting to sell your swap magic 3 disks? send me an email. salreus at hotmail.
     
  4. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a version 3 ps2 and the swap magic cd just keeps reseting to the browser screen (the one that shows the memory card and disk), but the dvd boot disk works fine.
     
  5. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a version 3 ps2 and the swap magic 3 cd just keeps reseting to the browser screen (the one that shows the memory card and disk), but the dvd boot disk works fine.
     
  6. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry....double post.
     
  7. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    zxspeck if you are booting the swap magic cd the correct way and you have just got the discs then you probably got a bad copy if you have had them a while then check them for scratches/finger prints etc also if you have a genuine cd based ps2 or ps1 game try loading that to make sure your laser isnt having problems reading cd's
     
  8. knicks55

    knicks55 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so if i were to use the breaker pro v1.1 TOC disk, would I be able to boot CDs then with my v9 ps2? thanks
     
  9. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    devilhunt I did just get the disks, the dvd disk had scratches and a small crack when it arrived, but it still worked!, the cd had minor scratches too and either gave DRE's or reset to browser.

    Needless to say I sent them back today.
     
  10. shinzux7

    shinzux7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i just bought a magic swap disk ver 2.0 dvd and 3.0 cd. i have a version scp50001 series. Will both of this works for my versions? tell me which one works plz.
     
  11. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    is your ps2 pal or ntsc
     
  12. shinzux7

    shinzux7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have version v9-50001 ntsc ps2.
     
  13. RazorMan

    RazorMan Guest

    shinzux7

    If you already bought them, why don't you just try?
     
  14. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    as i am led to beleive the swap magic cd wont work but the dvd will so you can only play dvd game backups that dont require cd loader
     
  15. shinzux7

    shinzux7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i have the disk but not the flip cover because i have v9 series. So the dvdr will work? can u tell me wat is a cd loader??
     
  16. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cd loader is a free downloadable program that you burn to a cdr to load double check games that swap magic cant load on its own if you have the swapmagic discs why dont you try loading them to see if they work just insert the discs as you would any game and press reset on your ps2 and see if they load if the swap magic cd disc wont load then you cant use cd loader and play these games listed here http://www.swapmagicfix.com/ that say they require cd loader
     
  17. shinzux7

    shinzux7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well the flip cover came and i put the dvd swap disk in then when they say insert disk, i lift the top and put in the backup dvdr and i pressed X but then it froze for like 2 minute. then it turned green color on the side then blue color then it just froze from there on?? CAn u explain to me what this mean? oh and i want to ask knicks55 this, does the dvdr swap disk work for your version 9???
     
  18. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  19. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    devilhunt my replacement boot disks came today and they both work fine.

    can anyone tell me what the extra boot option (using the square button) is for?.
     
  20. shinzux7

    shinzux7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey devilhunt, i still don get stuff about cd loader. i put the swap disk dvdr and then when it said insert disk i put in my backups disk using the flip cover. and i still ca't play it. i have v9 ntsc scph 50001 ps2. can u tell me which game don have cd loader?
     

Share This Page