1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 3.3 Cd version

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Lykosa, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. Lykosa

    Lykosa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hello,
    My problem is that my Swap Magic CD disk doesn't work. It doesn't even boot at all and I get a disk read error every time. I thought it might be my lens, but my DVD disk works great. I've searched everywhere and I've come to the conclusion that it might be a bad disk. But can anyone share some advice or something? Cause I'd like to know how to fix this. Thanks all
     
  2. WEStar

    WEStar Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try original ps2 cd games.. could be that your ps2 is having problems reading cds.
     
  3. jonngo

    jonngo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah I seem to have that problem too. So I just try to avoid using cd based games
     
  4. Lykosa

    Lykosa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Yeah, mine plays Maximo (cd based game) but I have to go and turn the Diagnostic thing on. I'm talking about the thing off the screen that shows the version of your your drivers. Well, tried turning that on and it just told me to "insert a Playstation or Playstation 2 format disc" and what not. I guess I'm just going to try to send it back to get it replaced, but it really blows. Thanks again all
     
  5. Geno64

    Geno64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version PS2 you have?
     
  6. Lykosa

    Lykosa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    It's a version 4, but I got it working. Thanks anyway. For some reason, I had to turn on the Diagnosis and on my playstation driver I had to put the disc speed to "Fast" and change the texture mapping from standard also. I turned on Diagnosis and Disc speed to fast the first time, but it didn't work. So it only works for me if I change the texture mapping also. Thanks again for the help
     

Share This Page