1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap magic 3.3 & Midway Arcade Treasures.

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by 007PStwo, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have noticed that Midway ARcade treasures refuses to boot using swap magic 3.3 :(

    swapmagic fix.com recomends cd loader when using swap magic 2.0

    seems to not run at all for me.

    and swap magic 3.3 users running this game???
     
  2. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have swap magic 3.3 and midway arcade 2. i read that you need cdloader to make it work but mine works with just the swap magic disc. maybe you have a bad burn.
     
  3. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im referring to midway arcvade treasures not arcade treasures 2.
     
  4. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I understand, but my point is that both discs have the same structure. Supposedly you need cdloader for both of them because the ps2 runs a check when you select one of the games. The booting procedure should be the same for both.
     
  5. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok. paret 2 runs for me no loader.

    part 1 doesnt run for mwe with or without loaders.


    part 2 is around 2 gigs

    part 1 is 4 gigs

    how did u determin 1 and 2 have the same structure?
     
  6. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What I mean is that they're both multiple game discs, but I didn't know that the first on is 4 gigs.
     
  7. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    for some reason part 2 loads on swap magic 2 aqnd 3 with no loader or anything

    part 1 loads on 2.0 with cd loader and refuses to boot on 3.
     

Share This Page