1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 3.3 & Slim Tools

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by mraydog70, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. mraydog70

    mraydog70 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Recently got the above. When trying to play a backup of March Madness 2005, hte first message said "Insert Bigger TOC Disk" then said "Not A PS2 Game". This is new to me. Any ideas on the problem?
     
  2. rambo2k5

    rambo2k5 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you have pressed the reset button instead of using ure fliptop or a slide card
     
  3. RemyK313

    RemyK313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your slim tools may not be down the entire way. I used to get that when I first installed my fliptop on my v12. Check to see that they're installed correctly, or that they do what they need to do.

    If it keeps asking you for a bigger TOC disk, and your tools are installed right, then try putting in an original game with a large TOC.

    Basically, any game that fills up the entire DVD, say GTA:SA or MGS3.
     
  4. rafaeldb

    rafaeldb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I'm looking to buy a Swap Magic 3.3 but I'm a little worry about the compatibility with games, I want to know if there's a list of games that works? What ppl think about it?
     
  5. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Swap Magic v3.3 works great. As for a list of games that are compatibly...just find a list of all ps2 games and that will be about 98% accurate or so. There's a select few that have to be rebuilt to work, but then they Will work with SM.
     
  6. rafaeldb

    rafaeldb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    And how about loading times, it changes?
     
  7. chromdome

    chromdome Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't notice any difference, other than you need to load SM first, then boot your game.
     
  8. rafaeldb

    rafaeldb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Another question, i have the USA version, if i get SM3.3 i will be alble to play PAL games? Or Only modchip does that?
     
  9. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I believe SM v3.3 has the function to load NTSC or PAL games.
     

Share This Page