1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 3.8 wont play PAL games on NTSC PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by DODS, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. DODS

    DODS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just got Swap Magic 3.8 coder with MagicKeys II for my PS2 Slim NTSC and i start burning games. Got a few PALs but when i try them, all i get is bars in the screen that move top to bottom and in black and white.

    In the boot menu (normal) i selected default and PAL, even try in the Special menu (dont know what thats for) but always gets the same result. I have a lot of PAL games on the Xbox and X360 that works without problems.

    So am i doing something wrong or im completely screwed?
     
  2. DODS

    DODS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Never mind...found the problem. Have to select the video mode of your console and not the import game youre trying to play
     
  3. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Good point, yeah I remember it took me a bit too figure that out too when I first got my Swap Magic. And on some if you still get rolling screen or black & white when selecting your own region, the ADR Patcher or PAL/NTSC y-fix will take care of that. Just patch the ISO, then burn it.
     
  4. royiz

    royiz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can somebody tell me what this means please? im trying to play PAL games on my ps2 as well. im also using swap magic 3.6, not 3.8
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What that means is, after you select Normal in Swap Magic, you then need to select NTSC to play the PAL backup.
     
  6. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok. I'm not real new to the gaming thing but I am running into troubles. Ok, so here's what I have: A ntsc ps2, a burned backup PAL game (useing alcohol 120)in ISO. format, and SwapMagic 3.8. I've tried everything to try to play it and no luck. Could someone give me some insight of what I am doing wrong or what I need to do.

    ThAnKs
     
  7. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What exactly happens when you try to play the PAL Backup.
    Do you get a message or is the screen Black or rolling.

    What media are you using and what speed did you burn it at.
    What version PS2 do you have.
     
  8. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when I try it all different ways it just goes to a black screen and nothing. I'm useing a memorex disc and burned at the lowest speed. I have a slim silver ps2.

    thanks
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok first did you select your own region NTSC in Swap Magic.
    That could be the problem.

    Otherwise you may need to patch the PAL game to work.
    Read #37 of this faq.
    The ADR Patcher and the PAL to NTSC usually have an undo fix if they don't work.
     
  10. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    YES I tried booting with NTSC on normal and special boot. Still nothing. I'm not too sure on how to patch it. I looked at the link you sent but the posts only go up to #18 and theres only two pages. Thanks for all your help but this is getting nerve racking because the original PAL game has the option to play in the different formats for tv. But this backup just still goes to a black screen. I gave it a min. thinking maybe it needed some time to load but that is not the case. I didnt get to tell you its on a DVD +R. I know ps2 are picky on what they want to play but I just think its something in the rip. Again thanks
     
  11. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You have to let the whole faq load, there are 115 faqs posted.

    Ok well first memorex is crap media.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/303681

    PS2 V9 prefer DVD+R and a lot of the slims don't seem to mind it either.
    Otherwise is best to use DVD-R and burn it at half your medias speed, but again 90% of users use 4X speed and have no problems.

    Try using Imgburn to burn the ISO.

    Ok this thread explains pretty good on Playing PAL on a NTSC PS2.
    Scroll down for the tools.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/121718
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  12. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok so i added the patch and burned with imgburn program. That list of game said i didnt need to be patched, (Alone in the Dark the new nightmare) But i put it in anyway so were see what happends. Oh And I burned to a -R this time. Finger crossed.
     
  13. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, so, much better results. I loaded it up with the ntsc swapmagic and it loaded and when through the makers credits then to main screen it was black and i hit a button at random and got to the starting of the game cutscen after that is was black but game was in progress. Do you think I should take out the patcher since that thread said it dont need it? Were almost there. :eek:)
     
  14. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So I reburned without the patch and it was a rolling screen for a few frames then it gave me the option to switch to 60hrzs and the screen was perfect and great game play. Maybe it is was because I burned it with alcohol120. Thanks for all your help. PROBLEM SOLVED!!!!!! over are out.
     
  15. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Glad you got it solved.
    Some of those multi PAL with the 50/60 Hertz selector can be tricky.

    That particular game I read on Blackcats.net that the its after the movie intro, then hit right on directional Pad, then press X and you see the option.

    The ADR Patcher though will usually take care of rolling screen on PAL games.
     
  16. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ha ha. I got another question. Now how would I go about useing cheat codes for the swapmagic? Will pal codes work for the ntsc swapM?
     
  17. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    To use Ar Max Evo with Swap Magic.
    This version of mine has PAL and US cheat codes. So in answer to your question, yes it works.
    Just select the PAL cheats and do the following.

    DVD BACKUPS:

    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using EJECT EXPLOIT insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to
    use whatever EJECT EXPLOIT you use to insert the SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. Now hit the X Button.

    9) a red screen should come up prompting you to swap dvd with EA method,
    Don't worry as all you need to do is use your EJECT EXPLOIT and insert the
    DVD game backup you want to run with codes. HIT X

    VOILA!!

    You are now running your DVD BACKUP game with codes from a BACKUP AR MAX.

    CD BACKUPS:


    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using EJECT EXPLOIT insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to
    use whatever EJECT EXPLOIT you use to insert the SWAP MAGIC CD ROM Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. You should see at the bottom left corner PS2 CD as
    the current media.

    9) Now Use your EJECT EXPLOIT SWAP METHOD and insert your PS2 CD BACKUP
    game.

    VOILA!!

    You are now running a BACKUP PS2 CD game with a BACKUP COPY of AR MAX.

    I burned this to a DVD. Tested and working fine. First time takes awhile to load, but its quicker after that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
  18. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well thanks but it's not going to be for me. because I cant find codes for this game. Codejunkies used to have a pal section and its down and who knows when it will be back.
     
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    My list is updated to Sept 07, so yeah if its past that then I guess no good.
    There is a newer PAL update, so I would have to rebuild the ISO and upload it again and maybe your game is on it.
    What game is it you are looking for codes.

     
  20. STiLetto6

    STiLetto6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alone in the Dark the new nightmare. pal ps2
     

Share This Page