1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 3 NTSC to PAL???

Discussion in 'PS2' started by NoSldrPs2, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. NoSldrPs2

    NoSldrPs2 Guest

    Does all the 3 versions of the Swap Magic can change the colour system (NTSC,PAL) output of the PS2 so that you can play all the NTSC and PAL games???

    Is that i have an SM 3.2, and it simply keeps on outputting my NTSC games in B&W in my PAL PS2....
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well i have a NTSC PS2 and the newest version of Swap Magic 3.3 and it has screen mode settings for both PAL and NTSC.
    I have played PAL and NTSC games on it and they work fine. But i am not sure if that is because Swap Magic is just for NTSC systems or not.
     
  3. mtrixman

    mtrixman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried playing one of my ps2 backups that was PAL with swap magic and it gave me the flickering screen. I tried both special boot and normal and it doesnt work
     
  4. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    mtrixman:
    Did you have it set to PAL?
     
  5. mtrixman

    mtrixman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i tried special boot with the pal, ntsc, and normal boot. all gave me the flickering screen. I converted the game to an NTSC but the game now freezes. This freezing, however, only occurs on one of my backups (X files game)
     
  6. NoSldrPs2

    NoSldrPs2 Guest

    How can you "set" Swap MAgic if it even hasn't any menu???
    Is there any key combination on the gamepad???
     
  7. mtrixman

    mtrixman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have swap magic 3.3 and there are two options. one is load program and the other is chaning the colour system. I think this is a new feature of swap magic 3 though
     
  8. NoSldrPs2

    NoSldrPs2 Guest

    Well, i guess they put that menu only on 3.3, since mine 3.2 DVD doesn't has it!
     

Share This Page