1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic Coder 3.8 and Dual Layered ps2 disks

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Zaphyr, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Zaphyr

    Zaphyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Theres been alot of confusion about this floating around some people say it works and some people say it doesnt, can anyone confirm that it works with it? Thanks
     
  2. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Ever since ive had swap magic, I have known that you cannot use Dual layered discs with swap magic. You have to shrink the dvd-9 discs to dvd-5.
    The confusion might that you can use dual layered games on hdloader. Or pobly a modchip.
     
  3. Zaphyr

    Zaphyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Damn just baught a game thats supposedly dual layered too... hmm will have to ry and sell it on ebay or something... But thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2007
  4. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    But if you brought it. then you wouldnt need swap magic???
    Also what game is it. Some games can be rebuilt to fit onto dvd-5.
    Or try searching google for rebuilding the game you got.
     
  5. Zaphyr

    Zaphyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Rogue galaxy, i imported it from US, since it aint comming out in UK for ages.
     
  6. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey i made a copied of this game the original size was about 6.2gb
    so i jus deleted the dummies files. and now the game is about 3.5gb and plays flawlessly
     
  7. Zaphyr

    Zaphyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you get past chapter 7 from doing that, let me know, it seems the game swaps to the 2nd layer at chapter 7 meaning if you only urn the first layer you can't play after chapter 7. :(
     
  8. Binighted

    Binighted Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes im also interested in that,someone also said the alucard.cc ripmagic works but that is hard as hell to use so...any info apreciated.
     
  9. svtstang

    svtstang Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Please do tell....i have spoken to a few very knowledgeable people and they cannot figure out how to shrink this, and every rip i have made does not boot.....at this point i highly doubt your telling the truth. Prove me wrong, post how you did it.
     
  10. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well its really easy, i just followed these step on this page http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/303681
    its very simple if u can follow it...
     
  11. Binighted

    Binighted Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you telling me you have a working dvd-5 of rogue galaxy?....mmmm so hard to believe...if its true share it :D
     
  12. svtstang

    svtstang Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    He is full of it....obviously he has no idea what he is taking about. If Hursty (the guy who fixed Forbidden Siren...) or the guys from alucard cant do it, no way in hell you can do it...especially when you point to a thread that has no significance with respect to Rogue Galaxy. Why lie?? You do know this is a forum....if you know how to do it your supposed to help other.....*cough* full of sh!t *cough*

    EDIT

    Just looked....all you did at that thread is extract the first layer....so expect it to freeze at chapter 7 just like the nuked dvd5 version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2007
  13. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dam chill man, no need to fuss bout every little thing. all am saying is that i made a copy of the game . and thats it and just show and where i got the informa ..and how am i "suppose" to help others ? when i got the info frm this web. and whether its a full not or not.am still playing it and am on chapter 6
     
  14. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and when i extract the game into my comp it was a full size game.meaning it didn't extract the first layer it extracted the whole game frm my harddrive. and it ended up to3.5 - 3.8gb so i don't think it extract the first layer but the whole game meaning both first and second layer
     
  15. svtstang

    svtstang Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not pissed at you, im pissed at this damn game! I have tried SOOOOO many things to get this working on dvd5, and am running out of ideas. Like Mik3h's tut said, i extracted using isobuster....but it seems as if the only the 1st layer was extracted. You can tell this by look in the movie folder (chapter 8-13 folders are missing), as well as the fact that the DATA1_0 and DATA1_1 are missing. When you get to chapter 7, PLEASE tell me if it stops working, id apprecaite it man.
     
  16. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sure but wat was the ur final size of tha game?
     
  17. svtstang

    svtstang Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok a buddy of mine has said my dvd5 rips works...he has got up to chapter 10 :) The size of my iso is 3.91 gigs....i ripped the game normally, and dummied DATA1_0 and DATA1_1.
     
  18. chod22

    chod22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So how do you mean that you ripped it normally? Meaning you just ripped the ISO like usual? How did you "dummy" the DATA files?

    Also, koeunxsta, did you ever get passed Chapter 7 using your way?
     
  19. koeunxsta

    koeunxsta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea i passed chapter 7 its b-cuz i think it might have ripped a movie file like u said but i just press start right where the screen turns black after it and am on chpter 8 now. i don't kno how to rip it personally , like i said i jus follow wat the link i gave out instruction . and it worked . am not a pro. sorry bout being able to help man
     
  20. croy00

    croy00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So why does this guy feel that he needs to apologize. Listen man you don't have to explain yourself to anybody you told them how you did it it's up to them take it or leave it.
     

Share This Page