1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic Coder + Swap Magic 3.6

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by shabi-ul, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i was wondering if it will be possible to boot a backup of swap magic coder with swap magic 3.6 and then used codes from coder to boot backup games with codes?
     
  2. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok ive got a backup copy of swap magic coder, i burnt the iso onto a dvd-r at 4X speed with dvd decrypter. the disc loads up with swap magic 3.6 but then if i boot a game with or without codes, it sounds like its booting it but then it goes to the ps2 browser screen? am i doing something wrong??
     
  3. simmo2302

    simmo2302 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    may be too much load on the processing power of the ps2.

    u have the ps2 operating system, which then loads swap magic 3.6 operating system, which then loads 3.8, which then loads the game.

    after loading all this into memory, its probably too much 4 it, not enough left to launch the game.

    well thats what i think neway.

    could be a bad burn, or bad download.

    either way, go buy 3.8 if u really really want to use cheats
     
  4. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lolz ok i mite just go and buy it :p
     
  5. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Theres a way of using codes with swap magic.
    I have an image file somewhere on my home computer, Ive only tried it once and it worked, you boot it up after swap magic is loaded, I cant remember the exact steps, but the image file pretty much guides you through the process, and then wahlah. You have codes :)
     
  6. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Xplaya can you please try to upload the image files onto a website like rapidshare or megaupload and post the link.

    thnx
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2007
  7. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2007
  8. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok thnx for de link, im downloading it now
    also i wanted to no, do i burn it onto a CD-R or DVD-R?

    thnx
     
  9. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i burnt it onto a dvd-r and booted it up and it worked like a charm :D
    got the instructions of how 2 use it from on of the threads on here and got it working
    no need to buy swap magic coder now

    thnk u very much Xplaya :D
     
  10. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Glad its working man :)
     
  11. Obake_

    Obake_ Guest

    I just spent most of the day trying to figure out hot to run armax evo using swap magic 3.6, with no luck, so would LOVE to know how you guys are getting ar codes working :)

    could one of you please forward me the link?

    thanks :)
     
  12. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The codes in coder aren't that useful... well i don't use 'em anyway. Also i heard you can play more games with 3.6.
     
  13. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    check ur private messages Obake, ive sent u the link and instructions on how 2 use it
     
  14. Obake_

    Obake_ Guest

    Thanks guys :)
     
  15. sonic25

    sonic25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just spent most of the day trying to figure out hot to run armax evo using swap magic 3.6, with no luck, so i would like to know how you guys are getting these codes working :)

    could one of you please forward me the link?

    thanks :)

     
  16. Obake_

    Obake_ Guest

    deja vu :)


    Thought I'd write this in case the thread gets popular. I initially had problems getting a PAL game to work after the program was run and a cheatcode was inserted. It seems this program is NTSC? I saw the warning when the program begins says its not endorsed by 'SCEA', the 'A' at the end being for America (NTSC).

    I figured out that by 'forcing' swap magic (3.6) video mode to PAL instead of DEFAULT i was able to run the game.

    Hope this helps someone in the future.
     
  17. shabi-ul

    shabi-ul Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    soz i forgot to say, the armax is NTSC version, which mean the codes are for NTSC games

    But you can add your own game with PAL codes and use it for PAL game :D dats wat i did.

    and Obake did you get it to run ok??

    sonic25 check your private messages, i sent you the link :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2007
  18. sonic25

    sonic25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Muc Thanx
     
  19. djoutcry

    djoutcry Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    may i please have the link/instructions as well?

    thanks
     
  20. djoutcry

    djoutcry Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    pretty please?
     

Share This Page