1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic Disc Question and DL'd Game Question

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by chris_805, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    jus curious, wit the swap magic discs, the only way i can get them to load proper every time is by ejecting the disc tray and loading the swap magic disc through that..

    jus curious as to, will that have any bad effect on my system??when i do this it makes sort of a rough sound, could this possibly mess up the swap disc or is it normal??

    ive tried loading the swap discs through the flip top only and it doesnt always work....any opinion on this is appreciated..


    also, like the mercenaries game that i dl'd was over 4 gigs, and it needed to be reuilt with isobuster and cd-dvd generator to work properly......is it safe to rebuild any downloaded games over 3-4 gigs and possibly get even better results than burnin the original???



    again all help is appreciated.....thanks to anyone who can help me with this
     
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you should not be pressing the "eject" button.
    When done properly you should not damage your game or ps2.

    You could ruin a game if you remove something that is
    needed to play the game.
    I would only edit the games that require it because
    of file size or dummyfiles.
    Not just edit them beacuse i can.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2005
  3. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well ok, if the eject button isnt supposed to be used at all....is there anything i need to do to get the swap discs to work right normsally??


    almost every time if i dont use the tray to slide in the swap disc itself, i get a disc read error....

    any suggestion?
     
  4. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone else got ann suggestions or input???


    lookin for anything in detail bout this....
     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the whole point of using swapmagic disc's is to fool the ps2 console that a boot disc has not been used,
    you have to insert swapmagic disc,let it boot up
    then take it out,without the ps2 knowing it
    if you press reset at any time,the ps2 obviously will reset itself,and revert back to its normal state

    what EXACT method are you using to boot your copied games??
    fliptop or slide card
     
  6. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im usin a flip top....and im not ejecting the tray to insert the copy....


    im talking about this method...


    1. Power Up PS2
    2. Eject Tray
    3. Insert Swap Magic Disc and Retract Tray In
    4. Boot Swap Disc
    5. Swap Boot Disc w/ Copy Through Flip Top
    6. Play



    my main question wasnt about the actual game copy and the tray..its bout the swap disc and the disc tray..

    is it ok to eject the disc tray to put the swap magic disc in at first to boot???will THAT mess anything up??


    i know the basis of the swap discs...i jus need to know if its safe to utilize it first through the disc tray then insert the copy into the flip top.

    cuz inserting the swap disc through the disc tray initially is the only method that has worked constantly.

    otherwise if i first place the boot disc inside the flip top way and not ejecting the tray, i usually get a disc read error or somethin.



    im usin a V9 SCPH-50001
     
  7. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    aahhh i see what you mean
    i am not sure to be honest,it is not something i have heard anyone having to do before

    when you put the disc in the flip top,are you putting it under the lip?
    i do not have flip top/swapmagic,so i apoligize if my descriptions are a little misplaced!!!
     
  8. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i honestly dont know what u mean by under the lip
     
  9. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    like i said,i do not have a ps2 flip in front of me,so without looking at one,its a bit diffilcult
    load a disc in the tray, put it inside ps2
    take a look at it,see how it sits..
    when you put the disc in through flip top,is it sitting any differently???
    are you putting the disc in correctly???
    when you open the flip top to insert copied game,the ps2 stays on right???

    and back to your original question about using the tray method
    my brother has been using the slide card method for over a year now,with no real problems.
     
  10. chris_805

    chris_805 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea, whenever i put the discs in, they sit the same way as through the tray..jus seems to not process right without using the tray to insert the swap disc...
     
  11. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You definitely load SwapMagic like you would load an original game. (letting the ps2 know you are loading it)

    Then, when you are ready to swap, you use the fliptop lid to switch SwapMagic with your backup. (without letting your ps2 know)

    As for specifics on the fliptops, i can't help you there. I use the tape mod with my v12 and if i use my v4, i use the knife trick.
     
  12. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    its not something i have ever read about on these forums
    have you tried a afterdawn search?
    just type in 3.3 v7,or something like that,see if that helps.

    with kind regards hursty
     

Share This Page