1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic + HDLoader

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by wdog118, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. wdog118

    wdog118 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently purchased a flip top lid and Swap Magic 3.6.

    I have been reading and searching for 2 days trying to find out if one can use a burned copy of HDLoader to format my hdd.

    I want to install HDloader on the hard drive but its not formated for a ps2, its a Blank drive. I want to install the Exploit on the memory card then run HDLoader off of the memory card. Problem is I can 't get HDloader to work.

    I downloaded the latested version from a torrent. When I try to use it with swap magic it says that its "not a valid ps2 dic"

    I thought the whole point of using swap migic was so that you wouldn't have to use valid ps2 discs?

    Any help?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  2. XbusterZ

    XbusterZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hold it!
    the exploit should have done it... where did you get the elf from?
    i got mine from [ http://www.sksapps.com ].
    you just put it on your memory card and run it. you'll see the splash screen and after a bit, it will say that your hdd is not formatted correctly and will do so for you after you press x or whatever.
     
  3. wdog118

    wdog118 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hanv't figured out how to get the exploit on there w/o and original HDLoader

    Any ideas?
     
  4. wdog118

    wdog118 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, so I got HDloader working. Problem is now the exploit isnt working. I loaded the Exploit Installer CD image to my hdd using WinHIIP. When I go into hdloader and click play, i just get a blank screen, I tired adding a dummyfile that was 100mb big, but that did not fix the problem.

    Ideas?
     
  5. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. wdog118

    wdog118 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried that with the version 2.2. It still gave me "not a valid ps2 disc"

    Ill try it again. Is there a way to load it to the memory card w/o using a disc?

    I have a burned copy of HDLoader, but whenever I try to run any of the apps. I get a black screen.

    *sigh*, this is getting annoying. Any more ideas?
     

Share This Page