1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic Help

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by ek5932, Jun 4, 2004.

  1. ek5932

    ek5932 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I try to load up my backedup game I just get the swap magic background with red and blue lines moving down around it what does this mean?
     
  2. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not exactly sure what you mean... Are you saying that when you try to load your backups you don't get any sort of border... it just sits there? Make sure you are following these steps:
    1. Load swap magic
    2. Swap the swap magic disc with your backup using the fliptop/slide
    3. Press x
    You should now receive either a red/green/blue border
     
  3. ek5932

    ek5932 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its red and blue
     
  4. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You get a Green border for "marginal" burns. I still don't know exactly what your problem is. Perhaps you could tell me exactly what happens when you try and boot your backup.
     
  5. ek5932

    ek5932 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Every time I try to boot up my back up the border apears to have a pattern of blue and red bars the width of the screen and the height of around 8 mm scrolling down the border.

    Is that enough information?
     
  6. gdogg

    gdogg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what brand of media are you using and are you using either a DVD-R or CD-R?
     
  7. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Also tell us what version ps2 you have.
     
  8. Median

    Median Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have exactly same problem. Swap magic version 3.0, ps2 version 3

    with 2 differend dvdrip backups on cd-r disks. They are TDK "metallic"

    Im just wondering does swapmagic work at all on my ps2 before i try with other brand cd-r's
    other game was burned with nero 6 and other alcohol120
    with 4x speed and under

    I do everything correctly, but only thing i get is that blue/red background flashing.

    PS. CDLOADER does same problem
     
  9. Mkgil

    Mkgil Guest

    I have the same Problem ! I have a PS2 Networtk edition + ATV FURY2
    Model: SCPH-50001/N (Ver. 9 or 10 )
    PS Driver 1.11/ CD Player : 2.00 / Dvd Player : 3.00u
    I Use the Swap Magic Ver. 3.0 Disks with the PS2 Flip-TOPCover !

    The SM-DVD 2.0 Disk works fine with all my PS2 DVD-R Backups,
    but the SM-CD 3.2 Disk don't work with any of my CD-R(74min-650mb) Backups (I try too with a 80min CDR).

    I use CloneCD, Alcohol 120% and CDRWIN but the CDR don't load.
    I made the CDLoader v7 all CD-R but SwapMagic CD 3.2 did not loaded too.
    What can i do ?
     
  10. Median

    Median Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ah, got it to work. It was only matter of bad image files or something.. made copy of one of my original games and it worked. After that some of the image games on my pc have started to work (well.. if you call loading screen, working)
     
  11. Mkgil

    Mkgil Guest

    All my DVD-R PS2 Backups works fine with the SwapMagic DVD 2.0 boot disk , but the SwapMagic CD 3.2 boot disk don't load my CD-R Backups (Red border) !
    I am trying to make a backup of my PS2-CDRom
    SUPER-BUST-A-MOVE but it don't load (SwapMagic red border ) !
    ---------------------------------------------
    What you do to make your PS2-CDR Backups work with SwapMagic CD 3.2 Boot disk ?

    1)What program do you use to read CD (version) ?
    2)What Parameters do you set in the program ? (Read Speed, Subchannel data , bypass error , etc ! )
    3)What program do you use to write to CDR and speed (version) ?
    4)What CD-R do you use ( 74min or 80min ) ?
    5) Do you use only the SwapMagic CD Boot Disk or
    use another program to load the CDR-backup ?
    ----------------------------------
    Help !
     
  12. Median

    Median Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First i write image from ps2 (cd) game with nero to my hard drive. Then i use wizard to burn image on cd-r.
    I dont change any settings, and i keep burning speed under 4x.

    Cd's i use are TDK 80min
    and i use swap magic 3.0 swapdisk

    Every backup i make has worked but dvdrips hasnt :/
    They load fine but jams after little while
     
  13. Hanedrick

    Hanedrick Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If the dvdrips are over 630mb then you need to use the breaker pro as a toc refresher disc.
     
  14. Median

    Median Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm.. you cant use anything else as toc refreshner? and i wonder why in swapmagic homepage there reads (at some point) that you can play over 630mb games with swap magic 3.0
     
  15. amprowler

    amprowler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, i got a V9 PS2 and having the exact problem. I have tried 5 diff types of CD-R media and still cant get it to work. All of my DVD-R games work perfectly. Is there anyway that the Cd 3.2 still isnt compatable with V9-10?
     
  16. Median

    Median Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are those 630mb rips supposed to not work at all, or just they wont work properly?

    Cause 2 games over 700mb dvdrips have worked up to loading screen, etc


    Just tried need for speed underground dvdrip and it works. I can play one race (in underground mode) and after that game freezes (no matter what you do [while racing other race or in menu screen]) So its bad rip or something.. Game is 800mb on HD and 703mb image when on cd

     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2004
  17. aL1En

    aL1En Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well can we play CD-R over 630mb or not ? what can i must to do ? burn cd-r backup with these nomod kits ? or what ?
     

Share This Page