1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic on HDD, can it be done?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by hutchy, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. hutchy

    hutchy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it at all possible to install either the Swap Magic cd, or DVD to a HDD using HDLoader/Advance?

    I know there's a Mem card exploit but i prefer Swap Magic over the exploit.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, it wont work.
     
  3. MaGic_MoD

    MaGic_MoD Guest

    People say it won't work, but I don't understand why it wouldn't. If you can load backup games on the HDLoader Advance 2.0 using the slide card, I don't see why you couldn't do it with that. If you asked me I think it can be done, I'm going to try it for myself and I'll post the results here when I am done testing. I hope this will work, because I do not want to try and hunt down a GS2v2 or a Swap Magic, when I have a modchip, that I don't have installed, yet. Hopefully soon I'll find someone to install it cheap so I can start playing backups without all this other crap.
     
  4. MaGic_MoD

    MaGic_MoD Guest

    I burnt the ISO image to a DVD+R using DVD Decryptor at 2x. I started HDLoader Advance v2.0 and then did the slide trick to insert the Swap Magic v3 disc in, loaded it, started it, it worked. I thought it would work, and it did. So the answer is simply this, yes, it will work!
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you install the cd or dvd? The cd might work, but the DVD will not.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  6. MaGic_MoD

    MaGic_MoD Guest

    It's funny you said that, because I used a DVD+R to burn it on, and it worked. I don't have any CDR's, so I had to use a DVD disc. Maybe you meant the CD won't work, but the DVD Works for a fact!
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, but is it the swap magic cd or dvd?
     
  8. MaGic_MoD

    MaGic_MoD Guest

    It's the swap magic CD, don't know where to get the DVD.
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thats what im saying. I don't think the swap magic dvd will work since you load hd loader with a cd. the ps2 will still be looking for a cd.
     
  10. swapped

    swapped Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    MaGic_MoD, where did u get the iso for swap magic, i've been looking everywhere to no avail. thank you
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  12. swapped

    swapped Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that is a bin and cue file, how do i convert that to an iso file so that i can put it on the hard drive
    ??
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    burn to cd, then make an iso of it.
     
  14. swapped

    swapped Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    got it but it does not work, i will boot up hdloader, then it will be there i selsct it and it loads fine. is says swap disk so i do with the top cover off and i hit x and then whatever menu and it goes black for about 10 seconds and loads cdloader right back becasue i belive that hdloader tells the playstation that the iso of cdloader is basically its cd rom content (tricking it) so therefore it just goes right back and tries to load that iso again. this is only what i think happens.
     
  15. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i forgot what you are trying to load. anyways, once cd loader loads, hit eject and insert the original hd loader disc. let it read for a second and it should stop spinning, do your swap then.
     
  16. MaGic_MoD

    MaGic_MoD Guest

    I was able to get the Swap Magic DVD on my HDD using HDLoader Advance v2.0. The HDLoader Advance 2.0 comes with a CD version and a DVD version.
     
  17. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    and have you loaded a dvd backup with the swap magic dvd program on your hd?
     

Share This Page