1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swap magic slide card

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by speedbag, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. speedbag

    speedbag Guest

    hello... can anyone give me some advice with the slide card. i need to to get get a mod chip for my ps2 but the slide card seems simple and easy. does it really work and is it a better alternative... thanks
     
  2. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I would say go with a modchip,harddrive,or the fliptop.It all depends on how much you want to spend on the PS2.If you want everything meaning everything for the PS2 go with a modchip.If you want what is close to a modchip then get the hdloader or hdadvance and use the harddrive technique.If you want to play the games using discs you can use the fliptop or swap card method.The worst one is probably the swap card in my oppinion since it is cheap and messes with the white cog pin in the PS2 disc tray.It will lead to alot of problems where all the other methods are fine to use.If you use the swap card you will pretty much mess up your disc tray which will lead you into buying either replacement parts or a new PS2.The swap card can also lead to drive damage also.I have used it on my first PS2 and it destroyed the actual drive in it.I also noticed that people using the swap card technique can also break the white cog pin in the disc tray making it where the tray will not open unless it is repaired.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    Just roll an L and pass a incent[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2004
  3. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The slide card works great, i have used it for awhile now with no problems...If you use it properly and not use the 'knife trick' you wont have any problems. Plus if your machine is under warrenty you wont void that by opening up your machine for modchip.
     
  4. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok, I'm interested in backing up games on my PS2. I am well versed in DVD backup and all the softwares involved, however I know nothing about using PS2 backups. (ya gotta learn sometime,lol)

    My nieces and nephews love to play when they come over but they aren't too careful with the discs and I have to put them in any time they want to change games, which is quite often. I do not want them messing with the PS2 so I need a method that involves only putting in a backup.

    From perusing the threads I gather ther are two ways, installing a mod chip or using swap card method.

    I don't want to tear up my PS2 or them to tear it up either, how hard is it to install the mod chip(is there a site for doing this?) and once installed, do you have to do anything special or can you just insert your backup?

    Would using swap magic be easier?

    Again,I do not want to have to do anything other than put in the disc. Cost is not an issue, so basically, what is considered the easiest and best method?

    Thanx in advance for any info, it is greatly appreciated.
     
  5. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well seeing your position i would not recommend the swap disk. I would go with a modchip.
     
  6. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well you could also get a flip top that is easy to install and will make it real easy to switch disk using swap magic.
     
  7. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    pupdog, thanx for the quick response. So if i install a mod chip, i can just insert the backup and that's it?


    How hard is it to install? Is ther a place that tells you how?


    Also, what is "fliptop?"

    appreciate you help. :)
     
  8. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Fliptop
    http://www.baysoftgames.com/ps2flipcov.html

    With the flip top you would put in swap disk and it would load to "insert disk screen" then take that out and put in backup and hit x and it plays.

    Yes with a mod chip all you will have to do is put in the disk and it will load up. But for some they are hard to install. If you have experience with soldering if wont be to bad.

    This is a diagram of a installation of a mod chip
    http://www.mod-chip.com/dms3plus_v10.htm
     
  9. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    pupdog, thanx ever so much. It's been a long time since i've sought help in aD, I appreciate it. I've got an electronics guy who's gonna install it, and I've ordered the DMS 3+ chip(I heard that's a good one, tho hard to install). Thanx for the links also. I guess I'm good to go. The burning I do know about. heh heh ;)
     
  10. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I can't really say by the fliptop method works great.I use it alot and I seem to be using these discs cdloaders alot.The flaws of the Swap Magic discs makes me say don't really want you to go with it.The harddrive technique is probably you best bet since all you do is take the internet adapter and a harddrive and plug it in.The harddrive technique also doesn't void your warranty.You can find the harddrive,fliptop,and swapcard techniques here http://www.customps2.com .If you want to look into the harddrive technique look at hdloader or hdadvance.If you are looking at fliptop look for Swap Magic and fliptop cover.If you want to look into swapcard look for swipecard and swap magic discs.I don't really have a problem with any of the techniques described really,just for me the swapcard didn't help me at all.
     
  11. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    L-burma, I do have an internet adapter already installed and an extra 80 gig seagate HD lying around I'm not using. How much is HDloader and will it do 100% of the games. For that matter, will DMS3+ do 100% of the games, I was told it would. Thanx for the info and the link.
     
  12. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dont mess with the HD Loader, you can't play any of the games online.
     
  13. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  14. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I am not sure about going online with hdloader,but I still think it is possible.If you patch the games and then upload them to the harddrive I think it would work.I am not sure though on online play,but from what I heard the hdloader can give you full support for Dvd 9 games.The Swap Magic discs don't support Dvd 9 games since the Swap magic is dvd disc is only 4.35 gig and every game above that won't work with Swap Magic unless you have a original Dvd 9 game and using the TOC refresh technique.The hdloader technique works with 95% of games and by going with a modchip it will support any game.It will give you 100% games with full support.I wouldn't go with DMS3+ ,but it is not a bad chip I just think Matrix Infinity has it beat.I think the reason I think DMS3+ wouldn't be the best chip to go with,only for the fact that you have to manually press the buttons on the PS2 controller to boot anything.The Matrix Infinity is automatic detection which means when you plug in a game it automatically finds the settings for you and plays whatever you throw at it.The other thing though is you gotta look at the DMS3 and the Matrix Infinity like this.The Matrix Infinity is newer than the DMS3,but the DMS3 has been out longer than the Matrix Infinity so the bugs and flaws of the DMS3 are probably worked out.The Matrix Infinity probably has a couple flaws that we don't know about yet,but I am sure they can be fixed really quicked just by upgrading.The hdloader I think is 30 dollars or 35 dollars depending on where you get I think.I don't think online is really a good idea right now,but if you want online support no matter what you use you still have to patch the games to use online with any technique.
     
  15. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    OK, that makes sense, I'm gonna go with the mod chip. One other question now that you brought it up. ;)

    I saw you mentoned DVD9, I was under the impression that DVD5 was large enuff to hold ALL the games. This is not a problem, however, I have dual layer discs and a DL burner.

    But, can compressed games(DVD9) work on a DVD5? Or, does it need to be a one to one copy?
     
  16. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think it is better to put to them on Dvd 9 since ripping a game means you could be taking out something usefull of the game.If you want you could make 2 games with Dvd 5 discs,but then that would mean swaps.I don't know really it is up to you,either way works Dvd 9 or Dvd 5,Dvd 9 games probably are best on Dvd 9 gig discs though.
     
  17. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    OK, I just thought that maybe it's like DVD movie files. I can use DVD9 sources(8.5 gig) and compress to DVD5(4.37 gig) media without any noticeable quality loss.

    (That is without editing or re-authoring which in a game would probably screw it up.)

    Using RB/CCE I can compress 50% with no visible quality loss. I just thought maybe compressing might/would screw up the game's internal workings.

    Thanx,if you guys ever need any help in the DVD+,- R section please don't hesitate to give me a shout. I thank you for your time. See ya! ;)
     
  18. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You cannot go online with HD Loader because it disables your network card, you cant even connect.
     
  19. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page