1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swap magic wont boot anything

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by nachoguy, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. nachoguy

    nachoguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive read these forums as well as many other sources on the net. im 99.99% sure im copying my games correctly, but none of the back ups will load on any of the media i use. my ps2 boots up my originals perfectly, but if i use swap magic and swap to an original game i get the red screen. i thought maybe i messed up the copies, but shouldnt i be able to swap to an original game(no reason to as they boot up normally, i was just checking to see if i could)?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    fliptop, slidecard, no solder mod?
     
  3. nachoguy

    nachoguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its a slide card. i guess my question is...before im recommended to buy the very expensive media...should i be able to swap to a REAL ps2 disk? i assumed i would be able to since the swap magic bypasses the booting of the dvd and then allows it to just read the data...like off a dvd-r, right? so if i set up swap magic, then slide out the tray and put my original vice city in, then close it, then hit the x button the ps2 just makes a funny noise like its reading very loudly, then i get the red border. if i dont use the swap magic and just put the original game in it boots fine.
     
  4. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get the exact same thing.. Except I'm using Action Replay (still using slide card). Instead of the games loading, the AR freezes on the "Press X to load game.." screen.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2004
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    do you have any other game you can try besides gta?
     
  6. nachoguy

    nachoguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i have like 5 originals, all ps2, and i cannot swap to any of them. should i be able to swap to an original?
     
  7. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also tried True Crime..

    And I cannot fool it by putting an original in normally and then swapping with the slide card to my backup because the original will never stop spinning.

    If I do pull the tray out while its spinning the laser or something makes this horrible sound and just wont read the second game I put in.
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    true crime requires cd loader. Nacho, when you close the tray, do you use eject or the slide card?
     
  9. nachoguy

    nachoguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    slide card. again, i notice a vast majority of noobs here are complete morons, i'm not though. i use the slide car properly, but when i press x to load the game the ps2 makes a weird noise. almost like its reading it very loud in short bursts. it reads very loud for a second then pauses for a second, then repeats until the outter edges of my screen turn red then it stops trying to read it. it does this for my back ups and for my originals too. should i send the swap magic disk back as defective? or is there a reason its doing this?
     
  10. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have got further.. I use True Crime as a TOC for Vice City and successfully loaded it and could play.

    I did it with my backup of San Andreas and got the "Please insert a Playstation or Playstation2 format disc."

    Sometimes the black screen flickers for a while before going to it, but it always ends up going to it.
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i just tried my original mortal kombat and it loaded. Since swap magic loads to the insert disc screen, there shouldn't be anything wrong with it. I have to ask these questions because you have to be doing something wrong.
    1. Your using the swap magic dvd, right?
    2. When you swap the disc, you use the slide card to push the white pin all the way back to the left, right?
    3. Are the games you are trying listed here: http://www.swapmagicfix.com
     
  12. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1. Using Action Replay v2.
    2. I push the tray in fast enough for it to get all the way across.. I've tried and it still won't go any futher over to lock it.
    3. I'm trying to run GTA: San Andreas, I couldn't find it there on my last look.
     
  13. wilmero

    wilmero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's a trip. I've never had a problem (although I am using a fliptop) I just put the fliptop on and use the swapmagic dvd and I've never had any problems playing ANYTHING. I go to Hollywood Video, rent a game, copy it with dvd decrypter, and load it! No special files, no tweaking the iso...just simply make a copy... Maybe I just got lucky with the 2 fliptops I installed?

    Wilmero
     
  14. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    actually, i was talking to nacho, but ill try to help you anyways.

    You still need to use the slide card to slide the pin to the left. i'd try a different game than gta san andreas because your toc disc might not be big enough.
     
  15. nachoguy

    nachoguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HAHA! yeah i figured it out after your last post when you said close it with the slide card. my slide card didnt come with instructions and the one i looked up on the net said to open it with the slide card, but never said close it with the slide card. after i used the card to close it i can successfully play my back ups. big thanks!
     
  16. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The pin is all the way across. I have been able to load other original games though. I do not have any backups fopr anything other than San Andreas.
     
  17. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually, I found my Vice City backup, tried using GTA3 as a TOC, but still got the same screen as SA.
     
  18. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    ok healer, what exact steps are you using to load dvd backups (the steps are different than from cd backups)?
     
  19. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1. Place Action Replay disc 1 (for PS2 games) in PS2, restart console and wait for it to boot.
    2. When at the main menu for AR, I switch to my TOC (tried GTA3, Getaway). I do this by pressing eject, changing discs, pressing eject again to deposit the tray.
    3. While it is reading the TOC disc, I goto select codes, enable/disable a few in my Vice City category.
    4. I press start to get to the menu of "Start game with/without cheats". I select without.
    5. I then get the screen of "Insert your disc, press X to load, O to go back." I put in my little card that I have deisgned to specifically the right size.
    6. I press X and immediately slide the white pin to the complete right so the disc tray comes out a tiny bit, I pull it out the rest.
    7. Trade discs with my backup, push the tray back in, check that the white pin is all the way to the left and continously press X while it 'loads'.

    The screen goes blank for about 10-20 seconds, sometimes it flickers. Then I recievce the "Please insert a Playstation or Playstation2 format disc."
     
  20. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    this might be easier. get cd loader from here: http://www.swapmagicfix.com
    load cd loader with action replay.
    eject, insert your original toc disc, hit x
    swap for backup.
     

Share This Page