1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swap magic.......

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by stuart72, Sep 29, 2004.

  1. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use this to play DVD backup ps2 games.

    I have a flip top.

    However, i have recently been considering getting a proper mod chip as my swap magic dvd disc (i dont really ever use the cd one) takes a while to load and sometimes doesn't load. Its not my lasers fault because once swap magic loads my backups run immediately and also peoper retail games start right off despite me having an old v4 ps2.

    I have decided though to look at ways of making the most out of what i have instead as finances are low! I read on the swap magic site of some memory card exploit. Could i use that for my dvd swap magic? Would that speed up the time it takes for loading games? Would this also mean that it would always work and i wouldn't have to restart my ps2 to try again like i do with swap magic dvd at the moment?
     
  2. notmyname

    notmyname Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Get the Network adapter and any ps2-compatible harddrive (NOT Western Digital, and does not have to be from Sony). Post your addy and I will send you instructions, or search the forums for directions.
    The load times are cut in half, and once the memory card exploit is installed, you just leave a PS1 disk in your PS2 when you want to boot to the harddrive.

    I recommend downloading HDLoader and WinHIIP.

    A modchip is a hassle, compared to the simplicity and price of the Swapdisk or HDLoader
     
  3. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To get a hard drive for ps2 would be a bit pricey but maybe its the best idea.

    I have a 30gb Maxtor in my pc i could do without, how many games would i get on that?
     
  4. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    And my addy is: i_was_born_on_a_union_jack@hotmail.com

     
  5. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just remember though, you cant play games online when they are on hard drive can you?

    Maybe thats not that bad, i have live and plenty pc games online. The only game i would want online is Raw V Smackdown and i could just get that.

    However, i have heard some games are incompatible with hard drive like GTA san andreas and if thats the case it would avoid thew point :-(.
     
  6. notmyname

    notmyname Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have read that 40 gigs is the minimum size you can use, but I dont know that for a fact. DVD games can be 4.7 gigs max, but around 2 gig is the average. A 30 gig drive is about 27 gig formatted... divide by 2 and you would have about 13 games on it.

    For practical purposes, no online gaming from the harddrive.

    I will be back in town tomorrow, and can email the tutorial then.
     
  7. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Will games like GTA SA be compatible?
     
  8. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No, as I understand, GTA San Adreas will be a DVD9 format disc which is not compatible with HD Loader.
     
  9. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me thinks i wont be bothering with a HDD then :-(.
     
  10. parabolee

    parabolee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can backup up games like GTA : SA (DVD-9) onto a ps2 hard drive with a pc and a program called WinHIIP. It is REALLY easy too.

    I backed up my copy of GTA SA last night and it runs MUCH better from the hard drive aswell. Loads a LOT faster and there are less pop up clitches.
     
  11. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    actually GTA:SA is DVD5 and has been confirmed by a whole bunch of people
     
  12. stilz

    stilz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have spare Maxtor harddrives. What do I need to use them on a PS2? Do I need extra cables and/or drivers? Thanks.
    edit:
    I see, you need to have the network adapter. But do you need the "official" utility disc that comes with the official hard drive? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2004
  13. stuart72

    stuart72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well i put one of my hd's in my ps2 and used the exploit and it works great.

    By the way, i have the NTCS version of GTA: SA on my hd working fine just now.
     
  14. parabolee

    parabolee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well DVD9 or DVD5 it still copies finr with WinHIIP. Does DVD5 copy fine with HD Loader? Or is WinHIIP the only way to do it?

    Not that I care as I have already backed my copy up and it runs like a dream :)
     

Share This Page