1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swapmagic CD 3.2 Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by MXGzX, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. MXGzX

    MXGzX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I recently purchased the newest swapmagic cd/dvd combo.

    My DVD version has been working great so far but, when I try to play a cd backup with the 3.2 cd version of swapmagic, the screen turns red but there is no color to the border. So, in other words, the border is black and the main part of the screen turns red like it normally does when I boot CDLoader (Yes, CDLoader works but the games don't). I've tryed some cheap cd-r's and also some maxell.
     
  2. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, my cd loader turns red too. also, this is why people use dvd loader instead of cd loader but what about cogswaploader? I checked this on swapmagicfix.com and for FFX, u need cogswaploader, so does dvd loader work for FFX too? and i dont have a dvd burner so i guess im screwed if i cant get a dvd loader. can anyone mail a dvd loader to me and i send them money?
     
  3. Cyces

    Cyces Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Iam also haveing the same problems..
    I have a versoin 4 playstation w/
    a no-solder mod chip.
    I have no problem with the dvd disk & back-ups they work fine...
    I cant even get the cd disk to work in the playstation, and when I do all I get is red. If you go to there web site it say the cd disk should say insert disk. the dvd dsik does but the cd disk says
    load program or video mode. It doenst even come to a insert disk??
     
  4. MXGzX

    MXGzX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I just saw this on another post

    "swap magic 3.2 should definatly be working. Also, you only need breaker pro if the image is over 630megs"

    Well, the games that I have been trying to play are over 630mb except for one and that one plays fine.

    Apparently the breaker pro I had was fake....
    I wanted to use swapmagic to load breaker pro. heh

    any ideas?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PS2 V4 Solid Blue FlipTop
    Swapmagic CD 3.2/DVD 2.0[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2004
  5. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    hey guys i have a ps2 v10 with swapmagic.and my cd 3.2 works just fine for me.i was reading that the cd 3.2 don't work for v9-10.but mine works,made a backup of crazy taxi,and time crisis2 both on the blue cd.
     

Share This Page