1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swapping hard drive to a new console?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by LOGICALPS, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. LOGICALPS

    LOGICALPS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have hdloader with a 120 gig maxtor. I purchased a new playstation because my old one was having trouble reading dics and vibrate didnt work( I bought it they day they came out) anyway I put my drive with all of my legally backed up games into the new console but it says there is no drive recognised. Is there anything I can do?

    Thanks in advance for all help.
     
  2. LOGICALPS

    LOGICALPS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone?
     
  3. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well first off did you try fixing your old ps2? cleaning and adjusting the laser? you might not have needed to buy a brand new ps2. and second did you have the hard drive working properly on your old ps2?
     
  4. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1) Does it work when you put it back in your old PS2?

    2) Did you use a different network/IDE adapter when you moved the HD over?

    3) Is one Playstation modchipped and not the other?
     
  5. LOGICALPS

    LOGICALPS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for replying,
    Yes I adjusted the laser several times over the last year(had to for socom, hdloader and a few more).

    No my playstation is not chipped or modded.

    Yes it works fine on the original playstation.

    I just dont want to have to reload all of my back-ups (42).

    Trying to find out if when you format the drive with your playstation if it formats it just for that playstation only.

    Thank again forr any and all help.
     
  6. System_X

    System_X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes its quite possible that HDLoader Logs the Serial Number and thus to prevent "piracy" but what i suggest you try doing is plugging into a console with the same Model as ur "old" one. If this doesnt work either then yes im afraid you got a bit of backing up to do.
     
  7. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    a couple things....

    no.

    if your old ps2 recognizes your hd and all the games, your new one should as well, it's your new playstation being the problem most likely, not the hard drive.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2004
  8. System_X

    System_X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    like shooting fish in a barrel hey :p was just scheming some solutions
     
  9. ciderv2

    ciderv2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i wasn't trying to be rude, just stating the facts
     
  10. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dude, I did the samething... swaped my hd to another ps2. All I had to do was reformat it agian with the hdloader cd. It asked me to do this the first time I put in the hdloader cd.
     
  11. LOGICALPS

    LOGICALPS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks all.

    Got it working had to reformat to new playstation but all games stayed on the drive.
     

Share This Page