1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

switching to new MB, Ram and CPU can i keep original windows

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dj_jason, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. dj_jason

    dj_jason Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI guys and gals,
    I have just recently brought a new "to me" MB, Ram and CPU i was planning on using my 2 current hard drives, case and burners. i was wondering is it as easy as just plugging my current hard drives into my new MB and windows will load up or do i need to do a complete reinstall (dont really want to lose some programs that i no longer have the original discs) and what about the other hard drive this one only has data is this one fine just to plug in or does this need to be formatted as well??
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is the chipset the same as in old motherboard as in via, sis, intel or amd?
     
  3. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I think it should work, I haven't tried anything like that myself, but I don't see why it shoudn't.
     
  4. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dj
    are you using ntfs os like xp? if so it may be possible but you have to do a few things first.
    1)back up your data if you can, in case you lose it!!!!!!!!
    2)remove all the drivers for your old hardware.
    3)boot up to your os disk with hdd installed on new board.
    4)do a repair on your os by choosing 'R' and choosing the directory where your os is installed. it rewrites your system files
    5)update all you drivers.

    FYI- This does not always work so try to do #1. AND keep in mind it is usually best to do a fresh install of an os when making that big of a change.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if using xp & both boards have different chipset then windows will barf.
     
  6. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    In relation to the chipset question, what is the old motherboard? What is the new motherboard?
     
  7. dj_jason

    dj_jason Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    current board is PCchips M810LR, new board is a MSI KT4AV, both CPU's are AMD. OS is XP
     
  8. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok the kt4av i think is a via chipset and the mt810lr is a sis chipset both are socket a motherboards. you can try what i posted but like ddp said windows may barf itself. back up anything you don't want to lose or netter yet do a clean install of your os. lots less headaches in the long run!
     
  9. dj_jason

    dj_jason Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks guys. was hoping to avoid a reinstall, but if it will cause less headaches in the long run im sure i could manage to do it and back up what ever i can. as for the programs im sure if i miss them i can always get them again
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128

Share This Page