1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

synch-error in Ratchet and Clank 3

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by mePingu, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there people.

    I did a dvd-burn of Ratchet and Clank 3.
    it is a USA-NTSC version.

    I do run it as a PAL though (set in swapmagic)

    The problem I have with the game is in the
    cinematics in the game.

    Everytime there is a movie being played.. the
    voices doesnt match with the timeline of the movie.

    But I dont think either the movie or the sound
    plays in wrong rate. My guess is that there are
    no pauses perhaps between the voice dialogues.
    BUT.. I almost forgot.. the voices do also alot
    of stuttering..


    It is very annoying.. when ratchet is talking.
    then you might see clank moving his lips and
    vice versa..

    it is the DVD-backup that Echelon has released.

    Anyone know if it is only me having this "bug",
    or are there others as well ?

    The game is fully playable, it is just the cinematics that are acting strangely!

    // mk
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  2. Tripwire

    Tripwire Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep i had this problem too!
    you didn't burn it on 2,4x did you :p
    well you have to burn the game 2,4x speed then the cinematics work good :)
     
  3. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I burned on a DVD-r using DVDdecrypter.
    I choose 1x at the speed-setting.
    it took almost one hour for the burn.

    I might should have tested to burn at
    2x next time..

    Though I heard a guideline that says
    ALWAY use 1x when burning DVDbackups to ps2.

    strange. you mean IF I burn at 2x, then the
    cinematics will work fine ?

    / martin k
     
  4. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That sorta happened to me, only it was skipping audio. I burnt it again and it works great, online and off(the thread I had bt it not goin online well... my ICS bought the old LAN back that is with the lan chip onboard my Motherboard which I never used so it interfered)

    Anyways, x2 will work. My media says it is x1 but it always reverts to x2. Just burn it again. On occasions this happens, usually a bad burn. Also note that you need to use DVD loader and use the option Beta 5v3 no pn from the submenu.

    BTW this game is awesome online, note when you quit online mode and exit to main menu it goes black(it might not for you but it does for quite alot of ppl). But online on this game is awesome, I mean it's up there with some of the PC greats I think.
     
  5. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Shall I just burn exactly the same way as before ?!
    -I must do something different.. or otherwise there will be no difference to what I already have on my dvd-r ?!

    I use CDLoader instead of DVDLoader, and I do use the 5v3-mode.

    thanks for warning me that it can "go black".. so that I wont be surprised when that happens.

    I got an "old" ps2, no the new slim ones :(

    So I cant play online, since I doesnt have the hardware... and I dont know how to play online with DVDbackups. If you know any threads then please tell me.

     
  6. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    np. and yes just burn it as you do all you other backups. at the lowest speed that 'you possibly can'. When ppl x1, sometimes burners or media wnt allow that so burn it at the lowest speed at which u are allowed. As for online, its not to hard once you get the hang of it.

    How to backup online games:

    http://www.ps2nfo.com/on-line.html

    Go there, I would suggest using the Disc id insertor method as it is more thorough than image patcher.

    You can get the tools you need in the tutorial but if you need any help give me a yell.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  7. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ha ha.. the burn I did with ratchet and clank was just how i "usually do". You just mean I should burn the game once more in the exact same way and hope for more luck ?

    Must find a swedish retailer to buy the online-part..
    Then I hopefully will be able to play ratchet and clank
    in multiplayer-mode...

    but first I have all single-player missions to complete ;)
     
  8. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yep just do it again. But Sorry I only realised, you didnt back it up from a disc you got it from the web.

    So I dnt know how you are gonna get the DNAS id to patch it for online as you need the original disc to get the ID.

    If the backup however is bad again, try new media. What media are you using anyways?
     
  9. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using Ritek DVD-r...
    so it isnt wrong with the media..

    And I guess another attempt to burn r&c to a DVD-r would
    give the same result... So I guess I wil lhave to live with buggy cinematics..

    I thought there was a way to "simulate" DNAS id..
    but there might not be.. :(
     
  10. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have searched the forum..
    and it seems to be IMPOSSIBLE to play online unless you have an original game..

    even if you are playing a dvdBackup you need the original to get a DNAS ID.

    So I guess that there is no other way than actually owning the original..
     
  11. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not a media problem, definitly. You've got good media there son. :p.

    And about DN@S, when you backup a game it doesnt backup the DN@S. As if you tried to obtain a DNAS id from a backup game it would give you random useless numbers. As each time you go online the games check for DN@S, so if it isn't the one that is on the real disc then you will get an error of some sort, I as of yet have not experienced this error. But long story short, burn again hopefully it works, you must get the DNAS off of the real disc and patch it with the tutorial I mentioned earlier.

    I guess you could rent the game and try(b@cku:p) ;) before you buy(l3@ve b@ck).
     
  12. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry my last post was an answer to ur question but then u found out anyways. But read the very last line of my last post, nice wee tip for ya ;)
     
  13. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah !! rental is a good idea..
    I just hope there is a store close by that do
    have ps2 games for rent.

    thanx !
     
  14. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You know what I mean by rental, dnt ya? ;)

    Good luck anyways, maybe see ya online some day :p. I suck at R&C3 so far online, only been online once with it >.<, only rented, b@ck3d up bu7nt & r3tu7n3d it the other day.
     

Share This Page