1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Syphon filter wont show up on list

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by armorthis, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. armorthis

    armorthis Guest

    I uhm, aqquired Syphon Filter Logans Shadow and it won't show up in my GAME list, I have it in my ISO directory.

    i'm running 3.52 M33 firmware
     
  2. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    syphonfilter2.iso in X:\ISO\

    should show up, if not, bad iso or fake mem stick.
     
  3. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try renaming it to a shorter name m33 has a limit to how long the iso name can be:)
     
  4. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    is it still like that in 3.71M33-2 ?

    cuz mine is named

    Syphon Filter - Logans Shadow.cso and it works fine :)
     
  5. Rav3

    Rav3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Guess not then, upgrade to 3.71 m33-2!!
     
  6. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah but sometimes when you download a game its called SyphonFilterLogansShadow[fullumdripusa]www.torrentsite.com.cso
     
  7. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hmmm, not from BC, but i suppose it's out there, so maybe it is 2 long....he didn't give us much/enough information.
     
  8. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i,ve had a few in the past that were named like that and they wouldn't showup in game menu when i was on 3.52m33-4 but they worked fine when i renamed them,i don't know about 3.71m33-2 i'll have to give it a try lol
     
  9. Rav3

    Rav3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol!! Well I was testing with 3.71 m33-2.

    Here's what I named my jackass CSO (i copied and pasted the name):

    looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo.cso

    And then when I entered the XMB, game menu, and memory stick, the PSP loading icon froze, then after about 5 seconds my PSP turned off haha. So I guess not?

    I renamed it to Jackass.cso and it functioned normally again.

    So I guess anything over (umm I cbb to count how many letters were there in the name) erm...well anything too long still doesn't work.
     
  10. Marty_713

    Marty_713 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you probably downloaded the 850mb version which is fake, you should get a "backup" elsewhere which i hear is 1.04GB
     

Share This Page