1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tbox

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by donalz, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi all im hew 2 all this i live in ireland cork i recently bought tbox and im shit*in 2 take it out of the box because i dont know wat im doing lol can some1 help me plz plz plz
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
  3. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    WHAT im lost sorry
     
  4. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ijust tryed that sited u gave me and it wont leave me download firmware 451 4 ireland where else wud i get it plz
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What Mick was saying was have you got "The Box" or a Eurovox TX. Either way you will find all you need in the link and you can download from there as I have just been cleaning it up.
     
  6. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi i waz just in there and i got the starview giude and gtromv400 but wen i download the firmware for ireland its sayin is a bin file wat do i wit that then plz can u help me as i said early on 2day im new 2 all this thanx
     
  7. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi sc0user i have everything i need i think but i cant get thebox_ireland_h20070705_450eE_api.bin and any time i dowload it i cant open it and if i could open it where wud i put it sorry for bein a pain now
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F.

    Null modem info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx...t10&doy=search&MenuName=USB to Serial Adaptor

    Updating Firmware

    Connect your box and PC with a Null modem cable and switch on the cable box and put it on STANDBY.
    (The Starview does not need to be connected to TV to update it with GTROM)

    Open GTROM Loader software make sure that you set the correct COM PORT
    that matches the one that is being used

    Make sure App file only is selected, then click Bin File & browse to the firmware where you downloaded it to on your PC.

    Run the GTROM loader by pressing Download and you will see the % progress increase
    then Download completed message on your PC.
    Wait until you see the DOWNLOAD COMPLETE pop up on your PC before
    removing the NULL MODEM CABLE. The Starview will then reboot

    Turn off and turn back on , then plug your tv cable and scart back in
     
  9. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks celtic for that info if i run into more trouble can i rely on u plz because i dont have a clue thanks very much again
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sure no problem :)
     
  11. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi celtic it me again lol i downlaod starview cable manual 4 set but it is 4 starview1 but i have starview2 will the set up manual do 4 both i download from the emos link but will it do ???????
     
  12. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi celtic it me again lol i downlaod starview cable manual 4 set but it is 4 starview1 but i have starview2 will the set up manual do 4 both i download from the ekos link but will it do ???????
     
  13. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes the set up is basically the same for both
     
  14. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks a mill celtic
     
  15. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem , your welcome :)
     
  16. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi cletic it me again i got the 2 cable u gave me but then dont fint and wen i load a disk into the computer it came up com port 6 ,7,or 8 where can i find port 1 can u please help me
     
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The most common issue when installing the USB adapter and driver is selecting the correct port for your map software to recognize.

    You must make sure your particular software is looking on the correct port for it to transfer any data.

    To see which port your USB adapter is connected to, connect your USB adapter and follow the following instructions:

    1. Go to the Start Menu
    2. Right click on "My Computer"
    3. Select "Properties"
    4. Click on the "Hardware" tab
    5. Click on "Device Manager"
    6. Click the + sign next to "Ports (COM & LPT)"
    7. One of the listed ports should indicate which port your USB adapter is connected to (e.g. COM1, COM2, COM3, etc.)
    8. Go back to your map software program that you use to transfer data and make sure it is looking at the correct port.
    9. You should be able to transfer data once the correct port is selected

    If you need drivers go here

    http://www.gilsson.com/usb_drivers_download.htm
     
  18. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi cletic happy xmas i tried everythin u told me 2 do and im getting no where i have an expansion port3 on my laptop and i get an connection 4 it 2 match the rs232 cable and where if i can my lap top is an compaq presario v6000 if have info 2 help me out plz thanks a million
     
  19. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Right click on that port and select properties. Then select port settings, then select advanced. At the bottom of that tab will be a drop down box with the port selected . Use the drop down to select another port (eg 1, 2 or 3). If the port you want to use is already allocated to something else, you can use the same procedure to reassign that port after you have finished.
    Save the selections in the usual way. The USB converter will be permanently assigned to the port you selected.
     
  20. donalz

    donalz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi celtic i think i got it but wen i go 2 dowmload the firmware all it sayin is flashed failed wat up there ??????
     

Share This Page