1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tekken 5 Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by madterps, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. madterps

    madterps Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I backed up my Tekken 5 with DVDDecrypter. Then I burned the game onto a DVD-R. Afterward, I used Swap Magic 2.0 DVD to load Tekken 5, but it only got as far as the loading screen before it got stuck. What's wrong? Do I need DVD Loader?
     
  2. dbgt1121

    dbgt1121 Guest

    u might want to upgrade to the new swap magic disks that should help it along
     
  3. spmurph

    spmurph Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i sill use sm 2.0 and recetly i burned street v3 and it loaded fine. try different media. im not sure what version you have, nor do i know what version i have, but dvd+r works better than dvd-r for mine.
     
  4. j666

    j666 Guest

    tekken 5 backup works ok with me with swap magic 2

    but when i try play the classics i get an not valid ps2 disc error
     
  5. j666

    j666 Guest

    tekken 5 backup works ok with me with swap magic 2

    but when i try play the classics i get an not valid ps2 disc error
     
  6. SS2006

    SS2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    tekken five will work normally
    its not like NBA v3 and mercenaries, and it wont stick on loading
    make sure you burn at 2X or 2.5 X
     
  7. BigJerry

    BigJerry Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've burned at 2.4x on Verbatim but wirh Swap 3.3 you'll get a not valid disc when try to play history arcade mode or that action adventure game
     
  8. nyjoker

    nyjoker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    everytime if i pick KAZUYA or play against him, i always got stock at the VS screen, did anyone have this problem with Swap Magic 2, or is it just a bad burn?
    for DEVIL WITHIN mode, used cdloader beta5.2, it will work...
     
  9. dbgt1121

    dbgt1121 Guest

    burned and have no problems at all even with arcade history and devil within with the sm 3.3 disks
     
  10. cymptom

    cymptom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know if T5 is fully compatible with HD Loader?
     
  11. iouhxm

    iouhxm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes it s compatible with HD Loader
    i saw some info from other forum!!
     
  12. nolteripp

    nolteripp Guest

    nba 3 and mvp 5 dont work for me but weirdly this work perfect with gameshark 2 using a big toc
     
  13. MaTay

    MaTay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    QUOTE: burned and have no problems at all even with arcade history and devil within with the sm 3.3 disks
    ----------------
    how did you burn it?? which program and how?? ive tried cdloader, but it just turns yellow in the edges... hmm...
     
  14. dbgt1121

    dbgt1121 Guest

    i used dvd decrypter at 2x read speed and 2x write speed
     
  15. DaBirdman

    DaBirdman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya works with HDloader/HDadvance, just put it on my Hard drive today ;p
     
  16. JLF24

    JLF24 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have swap magic 2.0 and a ps2 v7

    it boots Tekken 5 up fine but when you try the arcade classics its says 'insert ps2 disc'... so i tried booting it up using DVD Loader v7 and it worked perfectly.. hope that helps....

    JLF24
     
  17. spiff66

    spiff66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I redid the image of Tekken 5 with isobuster and cdvdgen, and everything works on my PS2 Version 1 with Swap Magic 2.0 DVD
     
  18. Manh

    Manh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    got mine to work perfect on first burn with no fix or anything
     
  19. 1000masks

    1000masks Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Upgrade to Swap Magic 3.3 and you will be able the two modes. I have 2.0 and I had the same problem. My cousin has 3.3 and he was able to play all modes with no problem.
    (same back up disc)
     
  20. Rejoic

    Rejoic Guest

    I backed up tekken 5 without any problems and not doing anything special for it. I used Ner 6.0, memorex DVD+R and I have the swapmagic 3.3 with slide card. PS2 ver 5. It works like a charm. I burned at 4x speed cause my burner will not let me burn at a slower speed.
     

Share This Page