1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tekken 5 won't play from hard drive?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by dunkee, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Noob alert! Please go easy on me

    I just got the Tekken_5_USA_PS2-ECHELON file and I extracted all files. I created an image using CDGen and then installed the image using WinHIIP. It will not load when I try playing it...all I get is a black screen =( Should I have used the DVD_Rom generator?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2005
  2. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BTW, I forgot to mention I did a search and noticed that when extracting, several users said to right-click the first .oo1 file and then burn...I selected all files and then extracted to folder. Was that wrong? I tried the other way but all I get is the one file...no iso?
     
  3. Manh

    Manh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did u do a mode search on the net?
     
  4. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, didn't really find anything. All I know is that there are ppl ripping straight to the hard drive and it works. I enabled all three modes and it still doesn't load as well.

    Oh and I tried the DVDGen to see if that works but I can't figure out hot to create the image file. I set the layout up and export the file but when it's done, there is no image file that WinHIIP recognizes..?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2005
  5. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can't anyone help me?
     
  6. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What mode did you select? If you don't enable modes, you won't be playing jack.

    http://www.ps2hd.com
     
  7. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Enabled 3, then 1...I have Free HD Loader if that makes a diiference. Was it OK to create the image w/ CDGen? And if anyone has a backup of it, how many files are in it...mine has 82, a total of 3.71 GB unpacked. I'm wondering if maybe I'm missing files.

    Edit: I checked that site and it's listed w/ no mode..?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2005
  8. evilwebs

    evilwebs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm a total newbie at copying PS2 games. I have WinHiip and I attached the HDD to my computer. Now what do I do? If you can't help me its OK.
     
  9. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    >>>>>I'm a total newbie at copying PS2 games. I have WinHiip and I attached the HDD to my computer. Now what do I do? If you can't help me its OK.

    If you have attached a HD to your PC, then open WinHIIP and insert a game into your DVD drive on your PC. You need to have a DVD drive (ROM or DVD-R) to convert the games. If you have an ISO, then you can use PS2Handiness to grab it and put it on the HD. If you need more help, PM me.
     
  10. dunkee

    dunkee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got it to work but not w/ the file I downloaded...I got the DVD and it copied easily and problem free.
     
  11. zartron

    zartron Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm..tekken 5 works mode free on mine and i've got hdadvance, pretty much the same thing as hdl, but if you're wanting to start from scratch, there's an easy to follow tutorial on the "how to burn bittorrent files" thread. u got it rar'd i assume right?
     
  12. LeiWulong

    LeiWulong Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can u tell me where to get the Tekken 5 ISO PLeAse
     
  13. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    from the DVD you apparently possess? I am not sure, but I think the thread rules talk about piracy and stuff like that. Just a thought ...
     
  14. VenomLugz

    VenomLugz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you have to find the patch too
     

Share This Page