1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tekken 5

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by CAR8624, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am trying to backup Tekken 5. There is a patch out there that allows me to load correctly with Tekken 5. I have the patcher + patch, but I cannot patch it to Tekken 5 because when ripped from DVD Decrypter, it gives me two ISO file [and of course one .mds].

    What should I do to patch Tekken 5?

    [[Besides changing my system from FAT32 to NTSC {I think that's what is called}]]

    =>CAR8624
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2005
  2. LiquidusX

    LiquidusX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    NTFS

    go into settings then uncheck the create mds file option.
     
  3. djliamc

    djliamc Guest

    u just have to rebuild the iso
     
  4. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do you rebuild the ISO?

    =>CAR8624
     
  5. Levitan16

    Levitan16 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    strange my tekken 5 back up worked without a patch
     
  6. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tekken 5 will work on Swap Magic 3.3 but not on Swap Magic 2.0 [and depending on what type of PS2 version you have but that's very unlikely]. I have Swap Magic 2.0 and it does not work [it won't get pass Namco screen].

    =>CAR8624
     
  7. azza004

    azza004 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my tekken 5 backup works but doesnt, i have the same problem it gets to the Namco and doesnt go further but other times it laods up fine....funny if u ask me
     
  8. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Like I said, it all depends on what version of Swap Magic you are using.
     
  9. Kiddo15

    Kiddo15 Guest

    I have sm 2.0 w/v7 ps2, no patch, works just fine. used sony media dvd-decrypter at 1x
     
  10. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How about the command prompt screen? I've tried that and it gave me an ISO file that is way smaller than the usual [1.5 MB at least]

    =>CAR8624
     
  11. djliamc

    djliamc Guest

    try playing on the (Arcade History) mode when u havent rebuilt it using sm3.3 it wont work thats why u have to rebuild it.
     
  12. CAR8624

    CAR8624 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How to rebuild an ISO?!
     
  13. Kiddo15

    Kiddo15 Guest

    DvdLoader 5v3 no pn, helps the arcade history and devil Within minigames work, if you don't feel like rebuilding the iso
     
  14. sobhy2406

    sobhy2406 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So will that mean my backup import tekken 5 might not work on my pal system i have version 9 use swap magic cd 3.0/dvd 2.0 is there anyway to make it work
     
  15. sobhy2406

    sobhy2406 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can anyone help?
     
  16. dragonv12

    dragonv12 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    I have an old PAL PS2 machine with F14 mod chip.
    I have failed to boot the DVD, I tried Mirror Platinum and Princo.
    I dont even get to the namco screen, it refuses to boot.
    the screen remain on the flare animation and it stay on saying "reading disk"
    is there a hope to boot this DVD ?
     
  17. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I didnt have any problems,
    No rebuilding either.
    dvd decryper on Verbatim at 2x.

     

Share This Page