1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tell me what you think??

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by OnlyJosh, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well iv been doing this for a year now and sometimes i come upon different movies with longer or shorter Encoding lengths. Im recently Encoding "Rocky Balboa" And its telling me its going to take an "1hour & wut not." Idk but does that sound right to you?? That seems like an awfull long time, But maybe im wrong, thats why i wanna ask you mod pro's. lol.
    I know with my buddie that when he incodes. It goes faster for him because his tower and Components are newer then mine. So im thinking that since my Components are older thats the fastest i'll be able to get it with good Quality still. What do you think?

    Down below is a "ss" that might help ya out.

    [​IMG]

    I always us 8X when burning and come out with no problems.


    Thank You 4 Your Time/Effert & Help

    --------------------------------------
    If it helps anyone. How i burn is:

    All i do is open RipIt4Me And it does its own thing. Just sit back until it goes through Dvd Shrink and once it does that then i can burn it to my Sony dvd +Rs or Burn to my Hard Drive, But to do this way you have to have...

    RipIt4Me
    FixVTS
    Dvd Shrink 3.2
    Dvd Decrypter
    Nero 7 Ultra <- Latest

    ==== Make Sure They Always Are Updated!====
     
  2. 56delray

    56delray Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How much compression and are u using AEC.
    edit
    System Chip speed Ghz
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  3. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you put that into Newbie Terms? haha
     
  4. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Compaq
    windows Xp Pro
    Intel Pentium 3 Processor
    797 MHz, 512 Ram

    ----------------------
    I know its not good at all, and i should just get a new tower but for right now im just trying to make due with what i have.

    Thnx
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  5. 56delray

    56delray Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The processors speed of the PC [example intel P4 3.2Ghz]
    When you use Shrink it well tell you how much it is compressing the DVD to fit it on a blank [range 100% to 50%]
    edit
    haha You got me! At that speed if there is any compression at all and 1;27 is not a bad time.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  6. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    when your in shrink to the right hand side it will show you the amount of compression in a percentage #. if you sayhave like 60% compression it will take you longer than say a 80% compression.

    also when useing shrink i take it you use nero to burn with. do you have the quality setting set to do the best burn. 2 pass encodeing ect.... iof you do that will take longer also but get a mich better out come.
     
  7. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Under that Quality Settings tab in Dvd Shrink i do not have those box's checked. I left it on default at the bottom.

    -------------

    As for compression goes. I must of missed that part while i burned the dvd to my hard drive because i just finished the rest onto the dvd with Shrink. I'll have to do another dvd and then let ya know.
     
  8. 300bowler

    300bowler Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Open ur nero infotool again, and look under the Configuration tab, and see if ur DMA's are all on

    Plus, i see u have Nero7, try using nero Recode2 becuz it is much faster than dvd shrink.

    Also have u cleaned out all the dust in your PC lately?

     
  9. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im anal when it comes to cleaning out my computer. I know my way around doing that really good, And i like using shrink so i'll just stick with that. What i do to clean my pc out if you would really like to know. I use & do......

    CCleaner
    XoftSpy
    DiskCleanUp
    Avast
    Start/Run/Msconfig/start up/ Uncheck box's of my choice.

    Im pretty sure i do lil more also.. So ya my pc is kept clean at all times.



    These pics below might help ya out.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    =======Thank you for your Help========
     
  10. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    like you said you have a older system there. your DMA is only at Utlradma mode 1... with the newer systems it would be up around ultra dma mode 5.

    mine is currently at dma mode 4 and my system is chicken feed compaired to alot of ADers
     
  11. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, i'll just save 4 a better tower.

    Thank you 4 your time.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2007
  12. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well last nite i picked up a new Dvd burner. And as these pics show below. My DMA is HIGHER. Now since i got my new better burner i take it that, that is good right??? Maybe i'll see a better difference when i burn now.. what do u think??

    [​IMG]
     
  13. 300bowler

    300bowler Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    why how long did it take u to burn?

    the only thing that will be faster is ur Rip time and ur Burn time.
    The burner has nothing to do with encoding.
     
  14. OnlyJosh

    OnlyJosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    True,

    I am not sure how long it used to take me. But im burning one at this moment and already i notice a difference in time'n.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  15. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=47035
     

Share This Page