1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

terminator 3 !! help !!

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by harl, Nov 16, 2003.

  1. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i can't seem to copy terminator 3 , i use smartripper , then dvd shrink , when i trie and burn the disc it burns very quick and only fills half the disc , i tried dvd decrtpter and dvd2one same problem , i've also tried x-men 2 and bruce almighty all do the same , is this new protection or just me

    am using primodvd to burn the discs

    hope some one can help
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2003
  2. koola

    koola Guest

    What speed are you burning at?
     
  3. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    am burning at x4 , i've not had this problem with any other films
     
  4. koola

    koola Guest

    Try knocking it down to 2x and burn using Nero.
     
  5. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks , what version of nero any???
     
  6. Buik

    Buik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I made a good back-up using DVD shrink 3.05 beta and Clone DVD. Cheapest media I could find.
     
  7. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it works , i used smartripper and dvd shrink , then nero x2 speed to burn it

    thanks alot for your help lads :))
     
  8. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hehe that says something about the sensitivity of DVD burning process/media dont it? :)
     
  9. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've done another film in x4 , that works fine too with nero

    i just think primodvd was being funny for some reason
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Perhaps but just because you do one doesnt mean that another will. The safest route is always the slow one.
     
  11. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi all

    Um? i remember when i was a lad the story of the "The Tortoise and the Hare" .......

    Thx...
     
  12. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hehe true true :D
     
  13. harl

    harl Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what would you say is a good disc for all speeds am using 'datawrite' yellew x4 at the moment
     
  14. hectar

    hectar Guest

    Can't beat 'em in my humble they're a good disc (datawrite yellow) As to Terminator Twais, downlaod a trial copy of dvdxcopy express which allows you three burns and it'll copy t3 no problemo. Hasta la vista I'll be baCK...
     
  15. mdmania

    mdmania Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used DVD X Copy Platinum in advanced mode and I was able to copy the T3 without any problem.
     
  16. manifesto

    manifesto Guest

    have you tried clone dvd? if you have windows xp, this is the best dvd back up software in my opinion, and i was able to copy all the movies that you mentioned. you just need any dvd, with it, or anything that will knock out the region code of the film. good luck
     

Share This Page