1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TES Oblivion Graphics help

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by cremos, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. cremos

    cremos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey i have the game and when i get into the game and press buttons like F1 or F2 etc it says that it has encountered a problem and shuts down. THis also happens when i try to change any settings at the menu screen or during the game Also all i see is white with little bits of random colours during the game. Does this mean i need a new graphics card.

    The card is a Nvidia Geforce 4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X

    any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Your graphics card is NOT supported,
    Just like mine. But you CAN get it to work,
    Im running it on my unsupported 9200se at medium settings.

    FAQ For Unsupported Video Cards.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The latest download links:

    Oblivion .exe files that fixes the menu crash,
    Needed in order to work.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZHK3GR7X

    Shaders converted shaders to work on older gfx cards.
    Download a new shaderpackage001.sdp, and replace your <Oblivion>\Data\Shaders\shaderpackage001.sdp with it.

    http://games.build-a.com/oblivion/shaderpackage001.sdp

    Asp's loader program fixes some problems and crashes (particularily the crash when exiting video option) (Current version 0.11t2)

    http://www.oldblivion.com/test/oldblivion_0.11t2.zip

    Excors fancy water shader package to get rid of that purple water!

    http://games.build-a.com/oblivion/watertexture.zip

    Also if you want it, you can grab the INI which is provided by Atomizer to provide optimal image quality HERE:

    http://atomizer.sux2b.us/screenshots/oblivion/gf4ti/Oblivion.ini
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    **INSTRUCTIONS**

    Download the fixed .exe file and place it in the Game directory,
    c:\program files\Bethsda softworks\oblivion,
    Make a backup copy of your original .exe file before you overwrite it, (May save a re-install)

    -Download the shaderpackage001.sdp file and replace your <Oblivion>\Data\Shaders\shaderpackage001.sdp with it.

    -The water package must be extracted into your Oblivion\Data directory. This will create the proper folder path which is Data\Textures\water\water00.dds.

    -Finally run oldblivion loader program which can be extracted anywhere and run.

    When you want to run the game run the Oldblivion loader instead,
    Of running the Oblivion.exe file.

    Even though you are running Oldblivion you still MUST have the
    oblivion .exe fix.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FAQ:

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Q1. While playing I see a strange "rainbow pattern" on the screen?
    A1. Open the Oblivion launcher, got into Options and turn off bloom.

    Q2. When I get out from the initial dungeon it crashes!
    A2. Try disabling the water. In the Oblivion.ini make sure that bUsewatershader=0.

    Q3. I downloaded the RAR file and Windows doesn't know what to do!
    A3. Download WinRAR and unpack it.

    Q4. The program wouldn't start! It said d3dx9_26.dll was missing.
    A4. You can download it here. Place it into your Oblivion folder.

    Q5. Will this work on graphic cards that doesn't have pixel shaders, like the GF4mx series?
    A5. No, it require at least a pixel shader 1.1 compatible card.

    Q6. It's still crashing while I press TAB!
    A6. First download the .exe file if you already have it then,
    Edit and Set bDoDiffusePass=0 in Oblivion.ini

    Q7. I got white menus!
    A7. Change bStaticMenuBackground=1 to 0.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Random tidbits:

    1. Ensure you are editing the proper INI file when making changes to your INI.

    The ini located in My Documents\My Games\Oblivion is what you are looking for. The file located in your Oblivion game directory which is called Oblivion_defaults.ini is NOT what you want to edit.

    2. To display the framerate in game (to test different INI tweaks) you can go to the console (~) and then type TDT.

    3. If your having GFX problem with lighting and/or tree effects
    type TLB into the console.

    Cheers!

    *edit's* :
    Missed the fixed .exe to fix the menu.
    Aha, missed the additional pixel shaders needed for a GF3... okay, now users should be able to run the game
    ADDING TWO NEW PICTURES OF ME IN GAME ON MY RIG.
    You can view my system specs in my signature its all accurate.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2006
  3. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Stickied.
     
  4. cremos

    cremos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    didnt work man. it still crashes when i try to edit the options in game or press F2 etc. Also i am still seeing all white with random colours. All white

    any more suggestions

    im thinking of buying a new video card but only if it is guarrenteed to fix the problem. Will it?
     
  5. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This is the recommended hardware.

    Recommended:
    3 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
    1 GB System RAM
    ATI X800 series, NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series, or higher video card

    There is an .exe fix as well, I missed it originally, I re-formatted
    an-re-install oblivion and noted step by step, what had to be done,
    the fixes should be working for Older Nvidia cards as well now.

    Cheers!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2006
  6. Styrix

    Styrix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My card is supported but when i was installing off the Dvd shaderpackage001.sdp was corrupted(thanks bethesda)so can someone
    please post me the original shaderpackage001.sdp?
     
  7. nekosat

    nekosat Guest

    HI, i'm having troubble with oblivion, and would like som help!
    config: a7v8x-x, barthon 2.4ghz, 1go ddr, asus v9999 256mg, 300gig hdd.

    here's the issue: after a week or so of after installing the game (it's the 2nd time), when the game is loaded, it's just like if the left mouse button were clicked down all the time. the character starts slashing with the sword endless, or bend the bow and never release the arrow, depending on which weapon i had equiped in this particular save...

    after this happened once, it does the same each time i run it, no matter which save, or if i delete the oblivion.ini to re-do it.

    i had to re-install to be able to play again, but then a week later it's doing the same thing.

    also, from time to time, i have the error message "memory could not be read" when i quit the game.

    thx for the help!

    NeKoSaT
     
  8. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  9. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    I’m starting to wonder if there the true minimum specs to even get this game playable w/o editing the ini file.

    I got Oblivion when it just came out and tried to run it on the following specs:

    p4 3ghz (478)
    1gb ddr400 ram
    256mb fx5700le (agp)
    MSI 865PE Neo2

    and it failed....miserably :p couldn’t even configure my guy at the start because of ultra low fps and that’s just the character menu :( i wont even go into the gameplay with that card I’ll just say it wasn’t good even with the lowest of lowest setting....

    On Wednesday i just upgraded my pc to:

    p4 3ghz 630 (775)
    2x1gb dd2667 ram
    256mb 7600gt (pci-e)
    ASUS p5ld2

    it runs rather good on my system with most settings on max and the all mighty HDR :D i even scored the recommended settings on http://www.srtest.com/referrer/srtest (http://img53.imageshack.us/img53/2798/untitled3cb1.jpg)

    Only problem am having on my new setup is when fighting the fps go down to 15-20 (outside) and it crashes sometimes when i go to the desktop or goes black when loading, I’ve not started modding my ini in hope of the patch but this looks like the thread to start reading to improve it and get it working on my older pc :)

    Well on a side note here some screens from my game on my new pc :)

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2006
  10. chinamanz

    chinamanz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Man, i am having problems starting the game. :(

    I click "play" and then an error box shows up...

    I am using the Intel 915GM chipset, i run WOW perfectly.

    any ideas on how i can fix this?

    thanx alot!
     
  11. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @chinamanz

    You need to download and replace the shaders,
    And files as I posted at the top.
    Your video card is onboard and isnt supported,
    But you should be able to get it running on medium
    with the fixes I posted above.

    Cheers!
     
  12. bg2095

    bg2095 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, i am using a 128mb Radeon 9250 AGP card on 2.5 ghz AMD semphron processor. Anyways, i added your fixes and stuff, and when i go to load a saved game, Pieces or the ground are grayish dul greenish colors, I still have purple water in the distance and When i got to create a new character, There is a foggy aura to the screen on my guy and every person in the game has white grayish eyes, any help?
     
  13. ctulip

    ctulip Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've done all that you say to do on the list above yet i can't seem to make oblivion work. right now i'm running:

    Sony Vaio PCV-RS720G
    2 x P4 3GHz
    Video card is Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family,
    224Mb vid RAM, with 3D acceleration, pixel shader 2.0
    But no Video HW transform, or vertex shader

    I start oldoblivion, it gets through to letting the application known that it's live, a small window pops up in the top left of my screen and then I get a windows pop up saying "Oblivion has encountered a problem....."

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  14. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ bg2095

    There are fixes for the water and land distortion,
    Downlaoad and install the water fixes,
    (make sure they are uin the correct directory,
    oblivion/data).
    The ground issues are simply some effects are on,
    Try editing your .ini file (c:\my documents\my games\oblivion),
    OBLIVION.INI And make sure these options are the same.

    For the 'foggy aura' in game be sure to turn 'BLOOM' LIGHTING OFF.
    Also check these in your .INI file.


    bForce1XShaders=1
    bHighQuality20Lighting=0
    bAllow20HairShader=0
    bAllowScreenShot=1
    iMultiSample=0
    bDoTallGrassEffect=0
    bForceMultiPass=0
    bDoTexturePass=1
    bDoSpecularPass=1
    bDoDiffusePass=0
    bDoAmbientPass=0
    bDoCanopyShadowPass=0
    bDrawShadows=0
    bUseRefractionShader=0
    bUse Shaders=1

    That should fix the shadows, The water is fixed by the water textures file and making sure this is in your .INI file.

    bUseWaterReflectionsMisc=0
    bUseWaterReflectionsStatics=0
    bUseWaterReflectionsTrees=0
    bUseWaterReflectionsActors=0
    bUseWaterReflections=0
    bUseWaterHiRes=0
    bUseWaterDisplacements=0
    bUseWaterShader=0
    uDepthRange=0
    bUseWaterDepth=0
    bUseWaterLOD=1

    For the land issues check these in your .ini file.

    bDisplayLODLand=1
    bDisplayLODBuildings=1
    bDisplayLODTrees=0
    bLODPopTrees=0
    bLODPopActors=0
    bLODPopItems=0
    bLODPopObjects=0
    fLODFadeOutMultActors=5.0000
    fLODFadeOutMultItems=6.3200
    fLODFadeOutMultObjects=7.5800
    fLODMultLandscape=1.0000
    fLODMultTrees=0.2000
    fLODMultActors=2.0000
    fLODMultItems=2.0000
    fLODMultObjects=2.0000

    Should there still be a land problem type the following
    in the console to fix. 'setfog 15000 20000',
    (without the ')

    @ ctulip

    It sounds like your onboard card doesnt have the lighting
    hardware needed to run the game.

    Without the T&L lighting effects I dont think the game will run at all,
    As far As I know there is no way to disable or work-around
    this at the moment.
    The fixes are for the older pixel shader models which CAN be fixed,
    Texture and lighting MUST be supported on the card,
    I dont believe there is another way around this.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2006
  15. bg2095

    bg2095 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  16. jonros24

    jonros24 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey guys, I was wondering if you could help me out. I'm thinkin of getting this game, but I wasn't sure if I could run it cuz of my crappy integrated video card. So I checked this site thet evaluates your system specs and compares it to the specific requirements, and, like I expected, it said some stuff on my vid card isnt supported. But will this pack let me run it at a decent speed? I just want to make sure becuase i'm not sure whether the things that the pack fixes are what sucks with my vid card.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2006
  17. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ jonros24

    The game is NOT going to run on your system due to your onboard graphics, You can bypass the shaders and replace them but your video card MUST support T&L lightning support.

    Even with your CPU a little under you might be okay on LOW
    settings. BUT it will not run at all due to the onboard graphics not supporting the lighting hardware.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2006
  18. jonros24

    jonros24 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the quick reply man...guess i'll have to stick to random free online rpg's and Guild Wars :D
     
  19. acousty

    acousty Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a Nvidea Geforce Ti 4200 and of course I have the white screen. I am just going to upgrade to a new card because I really want to see the beauty in this game. I have 100 or under to spend on a new card. Any suggestions? If I could I would love to not have to upgrade for a few years, but maybe I will have to spend a few more dollars for that to happen huh? I play a lot of games like half life 2 and oblivion(hopefully=), but I do't get a spec crazy on it, just so it looks and runs decent at a normal to high end setting. Can anyone suggest a card that would fit my budget???
     
  20. cremos

    cremos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had that card and my screen was all white and then i upgraded it for around $250. its now a x1600PRO and Oblvion works fantastic on my computer. its on around the highest settings
     

Share This Page