1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

THE BOX connect to PC problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by asabell, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. asabell

    asabell Guest

    Hi,

    Ive recently received THE BOX, and am trying to download onto it. It came with a RS232 cable. My laptop doesn't have a serial port, so I got a USB to Serial adaptor cable. However, when I try to run the V4.03 to download the .bin files it wont connect. I've tried COM1 to COM4. Is there some way of asigning a USB Port to COM1 ?

    sound
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    To see which port your USB adapter is connected to, connect your USB adapter and follow the following instructions:

    1. Go to the Start Menu
    2. Right click on "My Computer"
    3. Select "Properties"
    4. Click on the "Hardware" tab
    5. Click on "Device Manager"
    6. Click the + sign next to "Ports (COM & LPT)"
    7. One of the listed ports should indicate which port your USB adapter is connected to (e.g. COM1, COM2, COM3, etc.)
    8. Go back to gtromloader and make sure it is looking at the correct port.
    9. You should be able to transfer data once the correct port is selected

    If you need drivers go here

    http://www.gilsson.com/usb_drivers_download.htm

     
  3. asabell

    asabell Guest

    In device manager, there is no "Port" listed,

    However when I plug the USB out + In it comes up as "Motorola Comp Modem"
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have to leave soon can you post a link of the usb adapter you are using to see if its the correct one, if I am not around someone else will then be able to help you.
     
  5. asabell

    asabell Guest

    bought it in a (real) shop

    no manufacturers name on it

    USB to Serial Port connector

    USB A Type MAle /DB9 Male
     
  6. asabell

    asabell Guest

    oh yeah as said earlier when the install wizard runs i comes up as Motorola Comp Modem

    (ha ha I wasnt allow post this within 3 minutes of previous post cos I'm a newbie and potential Spambot!)
     
  7. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  8. asabell

    asabell Guest

    Hello Again.

    couldn't get cable to work so brought the box into office + downloaded the 4 files there.

    Came home, typed in the 1570 + changed EMU setting, but just getting black screen for 33 channels. Channel name + no.s coming up, so something must have downloaded OK. Also tried running an Auto Scan but still black screen

    Any ideas?

    (btw i'm with Chorus...are files the same as for NTL?)

    soundasabell
     
  9. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    have you the symbol rate set to 6.875 not sure but you might have to manually input the following frequencies 282,290, , 298,306,314,322,371,378,394,410,427,444. exit once press ok on all the frequencies
     
  10. asabell

    asabell Guest

    tried a few more things (thanks for help), now getting quite a few channels, including Sky Sp0rts + Liverp0ol TV etc. Only channels from 141 up working. Lower ones incl movies not up....

    any ideas ?
     
  11. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sorry i left out frequency 274 try a manual scan on that
     
  12. asabell

    asabell Guest

    Gents,

    All systems are go. I did an autoscan with Chorus Cork instead of just Chorus and 142 channels popped up

    Hooray

    thanks to everyone

    sound as a bell
     

Share This Page