1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

the box on chorus

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dogrady, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. dogrady

    dogrady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey could anybody help me. i have just got "the box" and have the latest version 4.50 installed but when i do a scan it says no programmes found. im on the chorus network in wexford
     
  2. bunzl

    bunzl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is it mmds u got or true cable? if you have an antenna on the roof or your cable comes from a collective mast for the whole estate then is mmds and you'd need a box with a dvb-t tuner. 'the box' you have has a dvb-c tuner and works for chorAss true cable. do you have a subscription with chorAss?
     
  3. dogrady

    dogrady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey bunzl thanx 4 the reply.. no its not mmds its from a cable. its not digital either tho. do ya think maybe the tuner cud be broken cos it doesnt seem to be gettin a signal. cheers 4 the help
     
  4. bunzl

    bunzl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when you do a scan does it show any signal strenght with a green line? the box should work if it is analogue cable, as far as i know...have you tried 6875 full scan?
     
  5. dogrady

    dogrady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no unfortunetly it doesnt have a result it has 0 % after it.. i was in contact with the guy who i bought it off ebay on and he said he'll replace it if its faulty.. so maybe i might have more luck with a different 1.
     
  6. bunzl

    bunzl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that's good if he's going to change it...be aware of fakes on ebay...some of the boxes are clones! If you update them they are becoming useless! the original 'the box' should have 24 slots on the top of the box and the fakes are shorter, having only 17 as far as I know. There are some posts here about 'the box' from ebay andthe geniune sellers. Just do a quick serch and have a look around
     
  7. corkman

    corkman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i to have a box on the c**rus network it works perfect for me, but when i tried it in a house with an aerial receiver for c**rus on the roof it does not work pleas help
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The aerial on the roof is MMDS and will not work with Starvi*w
     
  9. corkman

    corkman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks celtic so is there a box i can get that will give the same channels on the mmds aerial
     
  10. dogrady

    dogrady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah lucky enough i got a good selleer he even offered me a refund if it doesnt work in my area.. thanx for the help bunzl :)
     
  11. dogrady

    dogrady Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah lucky enough i got a good seller he even offered me a refund if it doesnt work in my area.. thanx for the help bunzl :)
     
  12. bunzl

    bunzl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No probs, dogrady!
    Hey corkman, dreambox 500-t or 600-t will work on chorAss mmds. I got 500-t last Friday from Germany(they are discontinued by the way) and I am stil trying to figure it out how to work with it...
     
  13. corkman

    corkman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks bunzl
     
  14. graym

    graym Guest

    Hi vwill the box worlk for chorus in ashbourne
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I think Ashbourne is analogue in a lot of areas and will not work. Send a pm to fergusrb as he has experience of installing certain boxes in this area.
     
  16. UTheMan

    UTheMan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will the box decode the Setanta package that is currently on Chorus
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    In a true cable area yes.
     

Share This Page